NAV 10SD 501 New

10G Pro AV over IP Scaling Decoder - HDMI, Ethernet, and USB
Key Features
  • Decodes video, audio, Ethernet, and USB signals from 10 Gbps Ethernet networks
  • Supports HDMI 2.0 at resolutions up to 4K/60 @ 4:4:4
  • PURE3® Codec
  • PURE3 Intelligent Selective Streaming
  • Interoperable with 1 Gbps NAV™ endpoints
  • Ultra-low latency with visually lossless compression
The Extron NAV 10SD 501
Model Version Description Part #
NAV 10SD 501 10G HDMI, Ethernet, USB Scaling Decoder-Multimode 60-1572-07
NAV 10SD 501 10G HDMI, Ethernet, USB Scaling Decoder-Singlemode 60-1572-08

The NAV 10SD 501 is a Pro AV over IP scaling decoder that decodes and scales ultra-low latency, high quality video, audio, Ethernet, and USB 2.0 signals over 10 Gbps Ethernet networks at low bitrates. Utilizing Extron’s patented PURE3® codec, it delivers groundbreaking performance with real-time, visually lossless video at resolutions up to 4K @ 60 Hz with 4:4:4 chroma sampling and ultra-low latency. The NAV 10SD 501 is fully compatible with NAV™ 1 Gbps endpoints, increasing scalability for large deployments. It also supports AES67 audio over IP, facilitating integration with DM 128 Plus DSPs or other IP-enabled audio components. Purpose-built to support demanding professional AV applications, the highly scalable and powerful NAV platform enables secure deployment of AV signals to thousands of endpoints.

PURE3 Codec with Intelligent Selective Streaming

The NAV 10SD 501 utilizes Extron's PURE3 codec, a unique wavelet-based compression technology that exceeds the performance characteristics found in standards-based compression systems. With virtually no latency, encoded video signals are processed with 4:4:4 color quantization, while maintaining original source quality and native resolution. PURE3's Intelligent Selective Streaming, or ISS, is an exclusive Extron streaming technology that leverages periods of low motion streamed content to enhance streaming performance. The PURE3 codec also features advanced error concealment, providing high immunity to network errors such as bit errors, jitter, and out-of-order or dropped data packets. PURE3 error concealment provides robust picture delivery without the increased latency or bandwidth typically introduced by forward error correction – FEC systems.

10 Gbps Ethernet

Designed for 10 Gbps Ethernet networks, the NAV 10SD 501 features the required bandwidth for visually lossless transmission of video and audio, ensuring accurate reproduction of original source content without any loss of detail or visible compression artifacts. Fiber optic connectivity enables extension of AV signals up to 10 km (6.21 miles) over singlemode cable or 400 m (1,312 feet) over multimode cable. Fiber optic connectivity is also inherently immune to outside interference, providing both robust and reliable transmission. NAV 10SD 501 is ideal for simulation, command and control, medical diagnostics applications, or any installation where reliable, visually lossless AV over IP video distribution is desired.

USB 2.0 Extension

With built-in USB 2.0 extension, the NAV 10SD 501 can remotely connect to peripheral USB-enabled devices over the same cable as video and audio. The USB Type‑C connector supports USB 2.0 devices with data rates of up to 480 Mbps and is compatible with USB 3.0 devices that can operate at USB 2.0 data rates. Peripheral emulation is also supported, enabling emulation of connected HID – Human Interface Devices, such as keyboard and mouse, ensuring fast switching and trouble-free remote computer boot-up. The NAV 10SD 501 supports all standard USB peripherals used in professional AV applications, such as keyboards, mice, and mass storage devices, making it ideal for use in KVM applications.

Ethernet Expansion

With built-in 1 Gbps Ethernet expansion, the NAV 10SD 501 can remotely connect to peripheral Ethernet-enabled devices over the same cable as video and audio. The 1 Gbps Ethernet expansion port facilitates remote LAN connectivity and control of attached IP-enabled displays or smart TVs, VoIP phones, or any other Ethernet-enabled device.

HDCP 2.2

The NAV 10SD 501 is fully compliant with HDCP 2.2 for transmission of UHD content encrypted with the HDCP standard. It also features Extron Key Minder® to enhance and simplify integration of HDMI-equipped devices. For HDMI signals with protected content, Key Minder authenticates and maintains continuous HDCP encryption to support quick and reliable transmission across a network infrastructure. If the HDCP-encrypted content is streamed to a non-compliant display, the receiver sends a full-screen green signal, providing an immediate visual feedback that the protected content cannot be viewed on the display.

Interoperability with AES67

The NAV platform supports the AES67 standard for transmission of audio over IP networks, facilitating integration with DMP 128 Plus DSPs or other IP-enabled audio components. The AES67 standard provides interoperability between products over IP protocols in use today. Use of this standard enables AV integrators to more easily add audio networking technology into a variety of applications, ensuring reliable performance and flexibility in the distribution of audio signals.

Quick and Reliable Switching

NAV systems are not limited to video extension and distribution. Multiple encoders and decoders can be deployed together to create an IP-based video and audio matrix. NAV Pro AV over IP solutions provide the flexibility of an IP-based system, with the integration-friendly video and audio switching features found in Extron conventional matrix switchers, such as Key Minder, EDID Minder®, and USB and audio breakaway. Design a small IP-based switching system with multiple endpoints and an Extron Pro Series control system for secure switching. In larger deployments, the NAVigator System Manager can enhance matrix switching capabilities, featuring advanced control and enterprise-level system monitoring.

Easy Setup and Configuration

The NAV 10SD 501 features a built-in, user-friendly web interface for easy access to network settings and other parameters from a standard web browser. In addition to the web interface, the NAV 10SD 501 supports configuration from Extron PCS – Product Configuration Software. Larger deployments will benefit from the optional NAVigator System Manager, a powerful, purpose-built appliance for centralized management and control of NAV systems.

Exclusive Vector 4K Scaling Technology

The NAV 10SD 501 delivers computer and video resolutions at selectable output rates from 640x480 up to UHD 4096x2160. With its integrated Extron Vector™ 4K scaling technology, the NAV 10SD 501 delivers best-in-class image upscaling and downscaling using exclusive, high-precision processing algorithms for exceptional scaling performance. Selectable FILL and FOLLOW modes ensure proper output signal aspect ratio. FILL mode provides full screen output, while FOLLOW mode preserves the input signal’s original aspect ratio. Additionally, the HDMI output color space and chroma sampling can be set automatically to ensure compatibility with connected DVI or HDMI displays. With its support for a wide range of video resolutions, the NAV 10SD 501 ensures the optimal output resolution for your display, enhancing video performance and maximizing system compatibility.

System Monitoring and Control

The optional NAVigator System Manager turns any NAV system into a powerful and flexible IP-based matrix solution. NAVigator is a purpose-built hardware appliance with a user-friendly interface for centralized management and control of large NAV deployments. It facilitates easy setup, configuration, and quick switching, and includes extensive features for monitoring, diagnostics, and troubleshooting. NAVigator also facilitates bulk firmware upgrades and simultaneous configuration, backup, and restoration of multiple units from a single access point. In addition, NAVigator is designed to integrate directly with Extron Pro Series control systems, which feature a Secure Platform Interface that encrypts all commands from control processor to endpoint.

Security

NAV endpoints support 802.1X port-based Network Access Control. When applied, 802.1X authentication requires that all devices are approved before network access is granted. Support for Microsoft® Active Directory simplifies user management and group authentication, helping to maintain strong security policies. Furthermore, SRTP - Secure Real-Time Transport Protocol ensures encryption, message authentication, and data integrity of video and data streams. NAV systems work natively with Extron Pro Series control systems, which feature a Secure Platform Interface that encrypts all commands from control processor to endpoint. Together, NAV and Extron Pro Series control systems create the most secure and reliable Pro AV over IP solution on the market. Furthermore, when used with the optional NAVigator System Manager, all communication between the manager and endpoints is encrypted with SSH – Secure Shell protocol. Due to the nature of fiber optic transmission, NAV 10G systems are inherently immune to electromagnetic and radio frequency interference, making them to be ideal for highly sensitive, secure environments. The highly secure NAV 10SD 501 is an ideal solution for government, military, and medical environments.

Pro Series Control

All NAV endpoints have a built-in Pro Series control port for CEC, RS‑232 and IR, effectively expanding Extron Pro Series control systems beyond the physical location of the control processor. This unique Extron feature eliminates the need for additional control processors at the endpoints. NAV Pro Series control ensures cost-effective, encrypted control of devices anywhere the network can reach. NAV is an ideal solution for any application requiring device control, flexible video and audio switching, and reliable transmission of high-quality content over long distances.

Scalability

The NAV platform is the only solution featuring seamless, complete interoperability between 1 Gbps and 10 Gbps encoders and decoders. NAV leverages the PURE3 codec, making it possible to stream video from 1 Gbps encoders to 10 Gbps decoders or reduce bitrates from 10 Gbps encoders so that streams can be readily decoded by 1 Gbps decoders. This flexibility ensures reliable delivery of superior quality video with ultra-low latency across your entire enterprise.

Coming Soon

Features

COMPATIBLE PRODUCTS
  NAV 10E 101 10G Pro AV over IP Encoder - HDMI
  NAV E 101 1G Pro AV over IP Encoder - HDMI
  NAV E 501 1G Pro AV over IP Encoder - HDMI, Ethernet, and USB
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
  MBU 125 Low-Profile Mount Kit for 1/4 and 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  MBD 129 Through-Desk Mount Kit for 1/4 or 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  RSB 126 Basic Rack Shelf for 6" Deep Products
  RSU 126 Universal Rack Shelf Kit for 6" Deep Products
  RFF Series Basic Rack False Faceplate Kits
RELATED PRODUCTS
  NAVigator Pro AV over IP System Manager

Specifications

NAV 10SD 501
specification — NAV 10SD Decoder
   
   Frame rate2 24, 25, 30, 50, or 60 fps
   Chroma sampling2 4:4:4, 4:2:2, or 4:2:0
   Color bit depth2 8, or 10 bits per color
   Signal type DVI v 1.0, HDMI v1.4 and v2.0, HDCP v1.4 and v2.2
   Max. video data rate 18 Gbps (6 Gbps per color)
    NOTE     14096 x 2160 @ 50-60 Hz is available only for HDMI connectors.
    NOTE     2Subject to the maximum data rate limit. Use our calculator at www.extron.com/4Kdatarate to determine video parameters supported by this data rate.
Video input stream
   Number/signal type 1 PURE3TM digital video over IP
   Connector 1 SFP+ connector (SM or MM)
Video processing
   Digital sampling 8 or 10 bits per color; 600 MHz pixel clock maximum
   Compression PURE3
   Latency <1 frame (encode/decode)
       NOTE     Indicates minimum end-to-end latency. Network and video processing dependencies may apply.
   Scaling VectorTM
Video output
    NOTE     Appropriate DVI-D to HDMI or DisplayPort to HDMI cables or adapters are required for DVI or DisplayPort signal output.
   Number/signal type 1 digital HDMI video
   Connectors 1 female HDMI type A
   Resolution range Up to 4K (4096x2160 at 60 Hz) and UHD (3840x2160 at 60 Hz)
   Scaled resolution 640x4808, 800x6008, 1024x7688, 1280x7688, 1280x8008, 1280x10248, 1360x7688, 1366x7688, 1400x10508, 1440x9008, 1600x9008, 1600x12008, 1680x10508, 1920x12008, 2048x12008, 2048x15368, 2056x10808, 2560x14408, 2560x16008, bypass*
​480p7,8, 576p6, 720p3,4,5,6,7,8, 1080p1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8, 2048x1080 (2K)1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
3840x21601,2,3,4,5,6,7,8, 4096x21601,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
1 = 23.98 Hz, 2 = 24 Hz, 3 = 25 Hz, 4 = 29.97 Hz, 5 = 30 Hz, 6 = 50 Hz, 7 = 59.94 Hz, 8 = 60 Hz
       NOTE     When the output resolution is set to "bypass," the input signal is output without scaling.
   Standards DVI v1.0, HDMI v2.0, HDCP v1.4/v2.2
   Formats RGB and YCbCr digital video
Audio
   Gain Unbalanced output: 0 dB, balanced output: +6 dB
   Frequency response 20 Hz to 20 kHz, +0.5 dB
   THD + Noise <0.1% @ 20 Hz to 20 kHz at nominal level
   S/N >90 dB, at maximum output, balanced (unweighted)
   Crosstalk <-80 dB @ 1 kHz, fully loaded
   Stereo channel separation >80 dB @ 1 kHz
   Sampling rates 48 kHz
   Bit depths 24 bit
Audio input stream
   Number/signal type 1 audio over IP LPCM or AES67
   Connector 1 SFP+ connector (SM or MM)
Audio output
   Number/signal type 1 analog stereo, unbalanced or balanced
1 digital stereo, de-embedded from HDMI
   Connectors (1) 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole
1 female HDMI (shared with video output)
   Supported formats LPCM (2 channel), analog stereo
   Impedance 50 ohms unbalanced, 100 ohms balanced
   Maximum level (Hi-Z) >+12 dBv balanced, +6 dBv unbalanced
   Gain error +0.5 dB channel to channel
   Gain range Adjustable, -18 dB to +24 dB
   Volume control range -100 dB to 0 dB (control 0 to 100 in 1 dB steps)
    NOTE     0 dBu = 0.775 Vrms, 0 dBV = 1 Vrms, 0 dBV ≈ 2 dBu
Network interconnection (NAV)
   Number/signal type 2 fiber optic
   Connectors (1) 10G SFP+ connector, 2 LC connectors
   Termination MDI (SFP+)
   Ethernet standards 10 Gb Ethernet 802.3ae, 10GBase-LR (SFP+) SM, and 10GBase-SR (SFP+) MM
   Protocols 
      Streaming SRTP (AES-128) on video and audio
      Transport Multicast UDP
      All supported DHCP, HTTPS, IGMPv2/v3, IPv4, PTPv2, QoS, SNMP (v2c), SSH, TCP, UDP, VLAN tagging
   Security AES-256, 802.1x, Active Directory authentication
   Signal transmission distance 
      Singlemode 10 km (6.25 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables with 10GBASE-LR (SFP+)
      Multimode 400 m (1312') with 50/125 µm OM4 cables with 10GBase-SR (SFP+)
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. These are typical maximum distances that may vary depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm for multimode, 1310 nm for singlemode
   Transmission power 
      Singlemode -5.2 dBm, minimum
      Multimode -3.3 dBm, minimum
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Singlemode -12.6 dBm, maximum
      Multimode -13.0 dBm, maximum
   Optical loss budget 
      Singlemode 7.4 dB, maximum
      Multimode 9.7 dB, maximum
Network extension (EXT)
   Connector 1 RJ-45 female
   Termination Auto-MDIX, TIA/EIA T568B
   Ethernet standards 1 GbE (802.3ab), 10/100/1000 Base-T, half/full duplex with auto-detect
   Signal transmission distance 330' (100 m) using CAT-5e/6/6a/7 cables
USB extension (USB)
   Quantity/type 1 USB type-C port
   Power 900 mA (max)
   Configuration Host or hub (default)
   Host support xHCI (USB 3.0), EHCI (USB 2.0), OHCI/UHCI
   Data rates Low speed (1.5 Mbps), full speed (12 Mbps), high speed (480 Mbps)
   Traffic types Bulk, control, interrupt, and isochronous
   Hub usage Min: 0 (host/per emulation off)
Max: 2 (all emulation on)
    NOTE     Hub usage is dependent on the system configuration.
   Network switch hops 5 hops (typical)
    NOTE     Network switch hop limitations may apply. Typical limit is up to five network switches.
Communications - external devices
   Serial 
      Quantity/type 1 bidirectional RS-232
      Connector (1) 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole (shared with IR port)
      Baud rate and protocol 300 to 115200 baud (9600 baud = default)
8 (default) or 7 data bits
1 (default) or 2 stop bits
no parity (default), even or odd parity
      Pin configuration Tx, Rx, and Gnd
   IR control 
      Quantity/type 1 TTL level (0 to 5 V) infrared (carrier and non-carrier) up to 300 kHz
      Connector (1) 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole (shared with RS-232)
      Pin configuration S = signal and G = Gnd
      IR output carrier frequency 30 kHz to 300 kHz
   CEC control 1 HDMI type A connector
   USB configuration port 
      Quantity/type 1 front panel USB mini-B
      Standard Ethernet over USB
General
   Power supply External
Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Output: TBD
   Power consumption 
      Device TBD watts nominal, TBD watts max.
      Device and power supply TBD watts nominal, TBD watts max.
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 85%, noncondensing
   Cooling Fan, air flows from top to rear
   Thermal dissipation 
      Device TBD BTU/hr
      Device and power supply TBD BTU/hr
   Mounting 
      Rack mount Yes, with optional rack shelf
      Furniture mount Yes, with optional under desk mounting kit
   Enclosure type Metal
   Enclosure 1.00" H x 8.75" W x 6.00" D (half rack wide)
(25 mm H x 222 mm W x 152 mm D)
   Product weight 1.4 lbs (0.7 kg)
   Regulatory compliance CE, c-UL UL,C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, VCCI,
Complies with the appropriate requirements of RoHS, WEEE
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
   Everlast power supply warranty 7 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(4434-100218-D2)

Diagram


Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2019 Extron Electronics. Specifications are subject to change without notice.