PowerCage FOX Rx AV Retired

Fiber Optic Receiver for Video, Audio, and RS-232
Key Features
  • Accepts fiber optic signals from a FOX Series AV transmitter and provides standard definition video, stereo audio, and RS-232 control signals
  • Accepts component video, S-video, and composite video signals
  • All-digital technology provides pixel-for-pixel performance
  • Modular, hot-swappable board designed for the PowerCage 1600 enclosure, part # 60-978-01
  • Picture and audio adjustments
  • Internal transcoding with selectable output format
The Extron PowerCage FOX Rx AV
Model Version Description Part #
PowerCage FOX Rx AV MM Multimode - Receiver 70-702-21 Retired
PowerCage FOX Rx AV SM Singlemode - Receiver 70-702-22 Retired

This product has been retired.

The Extron PowerCage FOX Rx AV Fiber Optic Receiver is a modular board designed for the PowerCage® 1600 enclosure that enables long haul transmission of standard definition video, audio, and RS-232 control signals over a single fiber. Engineered for reliability and exceptional video performance, it uses Extron all-digital technology to deliver perfect pixel-for-pixel transmission of video signals including component video, S-video, and composite video. Designed specifically for AV systems, the PowerCage FOX Rx AV includes many integrator-friendly features such as video format conversion, picture and audio adjustments, daisy-chain capability, and real-time system monitoring.

The double-slot board design of the PowerCage FOX Rx AV allows for as many as eight receivers to be populated in the PowerCage 1600 enclosure, reducing installation time and simplifying power management. The receiver is hot-swappable, allowing board replacement in the field at any time without having to power down the system.

The PowerCage FOX Rx AV is part of the extensive FOX Series of fiber optic products from Extron and is compatible with the PowerCage FOX and FOX AV transmitters. It can be used for simple point-to-point applications or in combination with FOX Series distribution amplifiers and matrix switchers to handle the most challenging AV system designs, from a simple conference room to an enterprise-wide fiber optic distribution system.

The receiver is ideal for a wide range of applications requiring long distance transmission of video content with the highest quality. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments. The PowerCage FOX Rx AV receiver features industry standard LC-type connectivity.

The PowerCage FOX Rx AV MM board supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate-range transmission distances. The PowerCage FOX Rx AV SM board supports singlemode as well as multimode fiber at 1310 nm. Singlemode fiber offers long-range transmission capability over extreme distances of up to 30 km (18.75 miles). It is used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, as well as connecting over very long distances between facilities such as university campuses.

Offering convenient integration into AV systems, the PowerCage FOX Rx AV receiver features video format conversion for component video, S-video, or composite video output. Several receiver boards may be daisy-chained within the PowerCage 1600. A receiver board can also be daisy-chained with FOX AV receivers or with receiver boards in other PowerCage 1600 enclosures to support applications with displays in multiple locations.

A PowerCage FOX AV receiver board and its corresponding transmitter can be controlled and configured using the RS-232 port on the transmitter board. With a second fiber link installed, functions for both units can be controlled at either location. Since the units are typically situated far apart, this capability adds considerable versatility, enabling verification of fiber link status between the units as well as the presence of video and audio input signals at the transmitter.

Features

COMPATIBLE TRANSMITTERS
  FOX Tx AV Fiber Optic Transmitter for Video, Audio, and RS-232
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
  MBD 129 Through-Desk Mount Kit for 1/4 or 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  MBU 125 Low-Profile Mount Kit for 1/4 and 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  RSB 126 Basic Rack Shelf for 6" Deep Products
  RSU 126 Universal Rack Shelf Kit for 6" Deep Products
  RFF Series Basic Rack False Faceplate Kits
  2LC OM4 MM P LC to LC Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  2LC SM P LC to LC Bend-Insensitive Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
RELATED PRODUCTS
  PowerCage 1600 Modular Power Enclosure for Fiber Optic Extenders

Specifications

PowerCage™ FOX Rx AV
 NOTE     The PowerCage FOX Rx AV board is available in singlemode or multimode version.
 NOTE     The PowerCage FOX Rx AV board is a class 1 laser product. It meets the safety regulations of IEC-60825.
Optical fiber interconnection between transmitter and receiver
   Number/type 1 singlemode or 1 multimode fiber optic input and output per board
    NOTE     Only one fiber is required to transmit video, audio, and unidirectional data. A second fiber is required to return data for bidirectional control and communication.
   Connectors 2 bidirectional LC connectors per board
   Operating distance 
      Singlemode 30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables with a SM board
      Multimode 300 m (985') with 62.5 µm OM1 multimode (MM) cable and a MM board
1 km (3280') with 50 µm OM2 multimode (MM) cable and a MM board
2 km (6561') with 50 µm OM3/OM4 2000 MHz bandwidth laser optimized MM cable and a MM board
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. These are typical distances. The maximum distance may be greater than these typical numbers depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm for multimode (MM), 1310 nm for singlemode (SM)
   Transmission power, singlemode or multimode -5 dBm, typical
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Singlemode -18 dBm, typical
      Multimode -12 dBm, typical
   Optical loss budget 
      Singlemode 13 dB, maximum
      Multimode 7 dB, maximum
   Maximum channel data rate 2.125 Gbps
Video
    NOTE     On PowerCage FOX Tx/Rx AV boards, the analog video input signal is digitized pixel for pixel in the transmitter, sent digitally through the fiber cable, and converted back to analog video in the receiver.
   Gain Unity
   Standards 
      Input NTSC 3.58, NTSC 4.43, PAL, SECAM, autodetected
      Output NTSC 3.58, PAL (follows vertical rate)
   Decoder type Adaptive 2D, digital comb filter
Video output
   Number/signal type 1 component (Y, R-Y, B-Y) video, S-video, composite video
   Connectors 1 x 3 female BNC or 1 female 4-pin mini DIN for S-video
   Nominal levels 1.0 Vp-p for Y of component video and S-video, and for composite video
0.7 Vp-p for R-Y, B-Y of component video
0.3 Vp-p for C of S-video
   Minimum/maximum levels 0.3 V to 1.5 Vp-p
   Impedance 75 ohms
   Return loss >40 dB @ 5 MHz
   DC offset +350 mV, maximum, with input at 0 offset
   Video delay 1-2 frames
Audio
    NOTE     On PowerCage FOX Tx/Rx AV boards, the analog audio signals are digitized in the transmitter, sent through the fiber cable, and converted back to analog audio in the receiver.
   Gain 
      Range Adjustable, -18 dB to +10 dB
      Default Unbalanced output: -6 dB; balanced output: 0 dB
   Frequency response 20 Hz to 20 kHz, ±0.5 dB
   THD + Noise 0.15% @ 1 kHz at nominal level
   S/N >80 dB at maximum output (unweighted)
   CMRR 65 dB @ 20 Hz to 20 kHz
   Audio bits per sample 18 bits per channel, 2 channels (L, R)
   Sampling rate 48 kHz
Audio output
   Number/signal type 1 stereo, balanced/unbalanced or
2 mono, balanced/unbalanced
   Connectors (1) 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole
   Impedance 50 ohms unbalanced, 100 ohms balanced
   Nominal level +4 dBu (1.23 Vrms), -10 dBV (316 mVrms)
   Maximum level (Hi-Z) >+19 dBu, unbalanced at 1% THD+N
   Maximum level (600 ohm) >+15 dBm, unbalanced at 1% THD+N
   Audio delay 1.5 frames
Control/remote
   Serial control ports 
      Control 1 bidirectional RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole (uses 3 poles; shared with the alarm port)
      Pass-through 1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole (uses 3 poles, "RS-232 Over Fiber")
   Baud rate and protocol 
      Control 9600 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
      Pass-through 9600 to 115,200 baud
   Serial control pin configuration 1 = Tx, 2 = Rx, 3 = GND
   Program control Extron control/configuration program for Windows®
Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS)
General
   Power Supplied by a PowerCage 1600 enclosure
   Power consumption 5.57 watts
   Power input requirements 12 VDC, 1.0 A, supplied by the PowerCage enclosure
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Enclosure: fans, front to back
Boards: convection, within the PowerCage enclosure
   Thermal dissipation 27.6 BTU/hr
   Dimensions Each fits a double slot opening in a PowerCage enclosure.
   Product weight 1.1 lbs (0.5 kg)
   Shipping weight 2 lbs (1 kg)
   Vibration ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
   Regulatory compliance 
      Safety CE, c-UL, UL
      EMI/EMC CE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, VCCI
      Environmental Complies with the appropriate requirements of RoHS, WEEE.
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(8.1-112114-D2)

Diagram


Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2019 Extron. Specifications are subject to change without notice.