PowerCage 401 FOX DT HD

Dual Fiber Optic Transmitter for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
Key Features
  • Transmits HDMI, stereo audio, and RS‑232 control signals very long distances over fiber optic cabling
  • All‑digital technology provides pixel-for-pixel performance with signals up to 1920x1200, including 1080p/60
  • Key Minder® continuously verifies HDCP compliance for quick, reliable switching
  • EDID Minder® automatically manages EDID communication between connected devices
  • Hot-swappable modules designed for the PowerCage 401 enclosure, part # 60‑1492‑01
  • Audio embedding
The Extron PowerCage 401 FOX DT HD
Model Version Description Part #
PowerCage 401 FOX DT HD MM Dual Transmitter - Multimode 70-1092-11
PowerCage 401 FOX DT HD SM Dual Transmitter - Singlemode 70-1092-12

The Extron PowerCage 401 FOX DT HD Dual Fiber Optic Transmitter is a compact, single-slot module designed for the PowerCage® 401 enclosure that provides HDMI video, audio, and control signal extension over fiber optic cabling. Engineered with uncompromising quality and proven performance, it uses Extron all‑digital technology to deliver pixel-for-pixel images up to 1920x1200. The hot‑swappable module is HDCP compliant, and includes two independent FOX Series transmitters. Integration-friendly features include Key Minder®, EDID Minder®, audio embedding, real‑time system monitoring, and RS‑232 insertion via the enclosure. Available in multimode and singlemode versions, the space-saving PowerCage 401 FOX DT HD dual-transmitter design enables up to eight independent extenders to fit in a single 1U rack space.

The PowerCage 401 FOX DT HD is part of the extensive FOX Series of fiber optic products from Extron, and is compatible with the complete line of FOX II and FOX Series DisplayPort, HDMI, DVI, and VGA receivers. The two transmitters can be used for simple point-to-point applications or in combination with FOX Series matrix switchers for support of enterprise installations.

The single-slot design of the PowerCage 401 FOX DT HD allows for as many as four modules to be populated in the PowerCage 401 enclosure, enabling up to eight fiber optic transmitters in a 1U rack space. This reduces system installation time and simplifies power management. The module is also hot-swappable, allowing replacement in the field at any time without having to power down the system. The compact, PowerCage 401 enclosure provides optimal, forced-air cooling of the installed modules, Ethernet control and monitoring, as well as a redundant power supply to ensure reliable operation in critical environments.

To streamline integration with digital devices, the dual-transmitter module features two Extron technologies: EDID Minder and Key Minder. EDID Minder automatically manages EDID by maintaining continuous EDID communication between connected devices, ensuring that the source powers up properly and maintains video output for display. For digital video signals with protected content, Key Minder authenticates and maintains continuous HDCP encryption to support quick and reliable switching in professional AV environments. This technology also enables simultaneous distribution of a single source signal to one or more displays.

The PowerCage 401 FOX DT HD accepts and digitizes unbalanced stereo audio and RS‑232 control signals, transmitting them along with the HDMI signal. Analog audio can be converted to HDMI digital audio, allowing the integration of either embedded HDMI audio or analog audio input. The module's two transmitters also provide input gain and attenuation adjustment to manage the audio signals from the source devices. These features enable the output volume level to be set, eliminating noticeable volume differences at the destination when switching between sources. The dual transmitters can be configured and controlled using the USB, Ethernet, or RS‑232 port on the enclosure.

The PowerCage 401 enclosure and modules are ideal for a wide range of applications requiring long distance transmission of high resolution content with the highest quality. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments. The dual-transmitters feature industry standard LC-type connectivity.

The module is available in two versions, multimode and singlemode. The PowerCage 401 FOX DT HD MM supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate-range transmission distances of up to 2 km (1.25 miles). The PowerCage 401 FOX DT HD SM supports singlemode fiber at 1310 nm, offering long-range transmission capability over extreme distances of up to 30 km (18.75 miles). It is used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, as well as connecting over very long distances between facilities such as at corporate and university campuses.

The Extron FOX II and FOX Series, which includes the PowerCage 401 FOX DT HD for the PowerCage 401, provides system designers and integrators with the most complete fiber optic product offering in the industry.

Features

COMPATIBLE PRODUCTS
  FOX II AEX 108 Eight Port Fiber Optic Audio Extractor
  FOX II RS 104 Four Port Fiber Optic RS-232 Inserter
COMPATIBLE RECEIVERS
  PowerCage 401 FOX DR HD Dual Fiber Optic Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage FOX Rx HDMI Fiber Optic Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage FOX Rx DVI Plus Fiber Optic Receiver for DVI-D, Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX Rx HDMI Fiber Optic Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX SR HDMI Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX Rx DVI Plus Fiber Optic Receiver for DVI, Audio, and RS-232
  FOX II R DP 4K Fiber Optic Receiver for DisplayPort, Multi-Channel Audio, RS-232, and IR
  FOXBOX Rx VGA Fiber Optic Receiver for VGA, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage FOX SR HDMI Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
COMPATIBLE SWITCHERS AND MATRIX SWITCHERS
  SMX FOX Series FOX Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher Boards
  FOX Matrix 3200 Modular Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher from 8x8 to 32x32
  FOX Matrix 7200 Modular Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher from 8x8 to 72x72
  FOX Matrix 14400 Modular Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher from 16x16 to 144x144
  FOX Matrix 320x Modular Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher from 16x16 to 320x320
COMPATIBLE DISTRIBUTION AMPLIFIERS
  FOX DA8 Plus Configurable Eight Output Fiber Optic Distribution Amplifier
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
  2LC OM4 MM P LC to LC Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  2LC SM P LC to LC Bend-Insensitive Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
RELATED PRODUCTS
  PowerCage 401 Modular Power Enclosure for Fiber Optic Extenders

Specifications

PowerCage™ 401 FOX DT HD
 NOTE     The PowerCage 401 FOX DT HD boards are not compatible with the FOX 3G HD-SDI, FOX 3G DVC, or FOX AV models.
 NOTE     The PowerCage 401 FOX DT HD board is available in singlemode or multimode version.
 NOTE     The PowerCage 401 FOX DT HD board is a class 1 laser product. It meets the safety regulations of IEC-60825.
Optical fiber interconnection between transmitter and receiver
   Number/type 4 singlemode or 4 multimode fiber optic input and output per FOX board
   Connectors 4 bidirectional LC connectors per FOX board
   Operating distance 
      Singlemode 30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables with a SM board
      Multimode 300 m (984') with 62.5 µm OM1 multimode (MM) cable and a MM board
1 km (3280') with 50 µm OM2 multimode (MM) cable and a MM board
2 km (6561') with 50 µm OM3/OM4 2000/4700 MHz bandwidth laser optimized MM cable and a MM board
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. These are typical distances. The maximum distance may be greater than these typical numbers depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm for multimode (MM), 1310 nm for singlemode (SM)
   Transmission power, singlemode or multimode -5 dBm, typical
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Singlemode -18 dBm, typical
      Multimode -12 dBm, typical
   Optical loss budget 
      Singlemode 13 dB, maximum
      Multimode 7 dB, maximum
   Maximum channel data rate 4.25 Gbps
Video
    NOTE     Appropriate HDMI to DVI-D cables or adapters are required for DVI signal input and output.
   Maximum data rate 4.95 Gbps
   Maximum pixel clock 165 MHz
   Color space 4:4:4
   Horizontal frequency 24 kHz to 135 kHz
   Vertical frequency 40 Hz to 120 Hz
   Maximum resolution 640x480 up to 1920x1200 @ 60Hz, including 480p, 576p, 720p @ 50/59.94/60Hz, 1080i @ 25/30 HZ, 1080p @ 50/60Hz, sampled pixel for pixel; higher resolution 2K (2048x1080) @ 60 Hz, undersampled
   Formats RGB and YCbCr digital video
   EDID Supports emulation of custom or factory preset Extended Display Identification Data (EDID) tables.
   HDCP Compliant with High-bandwidth (Digital Content Protection (HDCP) using DVI and HDMI standards).
   Standards DVI 1.0, HDMI 1.4a, HDCP 1.4, CEA-861E
Video input
   Number/signal type 2 single link HDMI
   Connectors 2 female 19-pin HDMI type A
   Nominal level 0.8 Vp-p
Audio
    NOTE     On PowerCage FOX 401 boards, the analog audio signals are digitized in the transmitter, sent through the fiber cable, and converted back to analog audio in the receiver.
   Gain 
      Range Adjustable, -18 dB to +10 dB
      Default Unbalanced output: -6 dB; balanced output: 0 dB
   Frequency response 20 Hz to 20 kHz, ±0.5 dB
   THD + Noise 0.10% @ 1 kHz at nominal level
   S/N >80 dB at maximum output (unweighted)
   CMRR 65 dB @ 20 Hz to 20 kHz
   Audio bits per sample 18 bits per channel, 2 channels (L, R)
   Sampling rate 48 kHz
Audio input
   Number/signal type 2 stereo, unbalanced or
4 mono, unbalanced
2 stereo, de-embedded from HDMI (2-ch, PCM only)
   Connectors (2) 3.5 mm mini stereo jack
2 female HDMI, type A
   Impedance >10k ohms unbalanced, DC coupled
   Nominal level -10 dBV (316 mVrms)
   Maximum level +8.9 dBV, unbalanced at 1% THD+N
    NOTE     0 dBu = 0.775 Vrms, 0 dBV = 1 Vrms, 0 dBV ≈ 2 dBu
Audio output — See the receiver specifications
Communications — Serial pass-through port
   Serial pass-through port 2 bidirectional RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 3 pole (through FOX DT HD)
      Baud rates 9600 to 115,200 baud
      Pass-through pin configuration 1 = Tx, 2 = Rx, 3 = Gnd
   Program control Extron control/configuration program for Windows® (PCS)
Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS)
Microsoft® Internet Explorer® ver 6.0 or higher, Telnet
General
   Power supply Supplied by PowerCage 401 enclosure.
   Power consumption 9.9 watts
   Power input requirements 12 VDC, 1.0 A, supplied by the PowerCage 401 enclosure
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Convection, within the PowerCage 401 enclosure
   Thermal dissipation 33.8 BTU/hr
   Dimensions 1.60" H x 3.50" W x 8.00" D
(4.1 cm H x 8.9 cm W x 20.3 cm D)
(Fits a single slot opening in a PowerCage 401 enclosure.)
   Product weight 0.8 lbs (0.4 kg)
   Regulatory compliance CE, C-Tick, c-UL, FCC Class A, FDA Class 1, ICES, RoHS, UL, VCCI, WEEE
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(4914-D3)

Diagram




Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2020 Extron. Specifications are subject to change without notice.