HFX 100

HDMI Fiber Optic Extender
Key Features
  • Transmits HDMI video and embedded multi-channel digital audio signals up to 300 meters (984 feet) over one multimode fiber optic cable
  • Supported HDMI specification features include data rates up to 6.25 Gbps, 12-bit Deep Color, HD lossless audio formats, and CEC
  • HDCP compliant
  • All-digital technology provides pixel-for-pixel performance with signals up to 1920x1200, including HDTV 1080p/60 and 2K
  • Supports DDC transmission
  • Integrated ultra-flexible HDMI cable
The Extron HFX 100
Model Version Description Part #
HFX 100 Tx HDMI Fiber Optic Transmitter 60-1277-12
HFX 100 Rx HDMI Fiber Optic Receiver 60-1277-13

The Extron HFX 100 Fiber Optic Extender is a compact transmitter and receiver set that provides extension of HDCP-compliant HDMI signals long distances over one fiber optic cable. It supports HDMI specification features including data rates up to 6.25 Gbps, 12-bit Deep Color, HD lossless audio formats, and CEC. Engineered for reliability and exceptional high resolution image performance, it uses all-digital technology to deliver perfect pixel-for-pixel transmission of images up to 1920x1200, including HDTV 1080p/60 and 2K. The HFX 100 extends HDMI video and embedded multi-channel digital audio signals over a multimode fiber optic cable at lengths up to 300 meters (984 feet).

The transmitter and receiver are housed in 1U high, one eighth rack width enclosures for convenient, discreet installation. To simplify integration, attached ultra-flexible HDMI cables allow for direct connection to source and display. The transmitter and receiver feature industry standard LC-type connectivity for fiber connection. Pre-terminated multimode fiber optic cable assemblies from Extron are available in a variety of lengths from one meter (3.3 feet) to 60 meters (197 feet).

The HFX 100 is ideal for a wide range of applications requiring long distance transmission of high resolution content with the highest quality. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments.

Features

Specifications

HFX 100 Tx/Rx
 NOTE     The HFX 100 TX/RX consists of a transmitter (HFX 100 TX) and a receiver (HFX 100 RX) with fiber optic cables linking the two units.
 NOTE     These devices are class 1 laser products. They meet the safety regulations of IEC-60825, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10, and FDA 21 CFR 1040.11
Optical fiber interconnection between transmitter and receiver
   Number/type 1 fiber optic, multimode (OM3 or OM4 fiber, must use 50/125 µm)
   Connectors 1 LC connector
   Operating distance 300 m
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. This is a typical maximum distance that may vary depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm (multimode)
   Data rate 6.25 Gbps
   Transmission power 
      Multimode -7 dBm, typical
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Multimode -19 dBm, typical
   Optical loss budget 
      Multimode 12 dB, maximum
Video
    NOTE     *Appropriate HDMI to DVI-D cables or adapters are required for DVI signal input/output.
   Resolution range Up to 1920x1200 or 1080p @ 60 Hz, 2k pixel for pixel @ 12 bit color depth
   Formats RGB and YCbCr
   EDID Pass through from Rx unit to Tx unit
   HDCP Pass through
   Standards DVI 1.0, HDMI, CEA-861E
Video input — transmitter
   Number/signal type 1 single link HDMI
   Connectors 1 Male HDMI, fixed cable 3.0'
Video output — receiver
   Number/signal type 1 single link HDMI
   Connectors 1 Male HDMI, fixed cable 3.0'
General
   Power supply External
Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Output: 12 VDC, 1 A, 12 watts
   Power consumption 
      Transmitter 12 VDC, 220 mA, 2.5 W
      Receiver 12 VDC, 175 mA, 2.1 W
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Convection, no vents
   Thermal dissipation 
      Transmitter 8.0 BTU/Hr
      Receiver 6.8 BTU/Hr
   Mounting 
      Rack mount Yes, with optional 1U rack shelf
      Furniture mount Yes, with optional ZipClip 200™ or under-desk mounting kit
      Pole mount Yes, with optional pole-mount kit
   Enclosure type Metal
   Enclosure dimensions 1.7" H x 2.2" W x 3.0" D (1 U high, one-eigth rack wide)
(4.2 cm H x 5.6 cm W x 7.6 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors.)
   Product weight 0.5 lbs (0.3 kg)
   Shipping weight 3 lbs (2 kg)
   Vibration ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
   Regulatory compliance 
      Safety CE, c-UL, UL
      EMI/EMC CE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, KCC, VCCI
      Environmental Complies with the appropriate requirements of RoHS, WEEE
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
   Everlast power supply warranty 7 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(8.1-073114-D6)
Shipping Dimensions and Weights
    Part # Height Width Depth Weight
    60-1277-12 2.69" (6.8 cm) 9.5" (24.1 cm) 7.13" (18.1 cm) 1.76 lbs (0.8 kg)
    60-1277-13 2.69" (6.8 cm) 9.5" (24.1 cm) 7.13" (18.1 cm) 1.76 lbs (0.8 kg)

Diagram

Application Diagram

Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2020 Extron. Specifications are subject to change without notice.