FOX T USW 203

Three Input Switcher with Buffered HDMI Output and Integrated Fiber Optic Transmitter for HDMI, VGA, Audio, & RS-232
Key Features
  • Transmits HDMI or analog video, stereo audio, and RS-232 signals very long distances over fiber optic cabling
  • All-digital technology provides pixel-for-pixel performance with signals up to 1920x1200, including HDTV 1080p/60
  • Digital conversion of analog video and audio input signals
  • Buffered HDMI output enables local display of the selected input
  • Buffered VGA input loop-through
  • Key Minder® continuously verifies HDCP compliance for quick, reliable switching
The Extron FOX T USW 203
Model Version Description Part #
FOX T USW 203 MM Three-Input Transmitter - Multimode 60-1230-11
FOX T USW 203 SM Three-Input Transmitter - Singlemode 60-1230-12

The Extron FOX T USW 203 is a three input switcher with a buffered HDMI output and integrated fiber optic transmitter that provides long haul transmission of HDCP-compliant HDMI, RGBHV, or HD component video, stereo audio, and RS-232 signals over fiber optic cabling. Engineered for exceptional high resolution image performance, it uses Extron all-digital technology to deliver perfect pixel-for-pixel transmission of images up to 1920x1200, including HDTV 1080p/60. Designed specifically for AV systems, the transmitter includes many integrator-friendly features such as a buffered HDMI output, a VGA input loop-through, EDID Minder®, Key Minder®, audio embedding, audio gain and attenuation, auto-input switching, and real-time system monitoring.

The FOX T USW 203 provides AV and control signal switching and extension over long distances for up to two HDMI sources and one RGB source. The buffered HDMI output and integrated fiber optic transmitter enable the selected video signal to be displayed on both local and remote displays, simultaneously. The transmitter also offers a buffered VGA loop-through for a local monitor, enabling a computer input signal to be monitored without the need for an external distribution amplifier. Analog signals are digitized to ensure high quality transmission to the output destination. As part of the extensive FOX Series of fiber optic products from Extron, the FOX T USW 203 is compatible with FOX Series HDMI, DVI Plus, DVI, and VGA receivers. It can be used for simple point-to-point applications, or in combination with a FOX Series matrix switcher for support of enterprise installations.

This three input switcher is ideal for a wide range of applications requiring long distance transmission of high resolution content with the highest quality. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments. The FOX T USW 203 features industry standard LC-type connectivity.

To simplify integration, the transmitter features two Extron-exclusive technologies: EDID Minder and Key Minder. EDID Minder automatically manages EDID by maintaining continuous EDID communication with each source, ensuring that sources power up properly and reliably output content for display. For HDMI signals with protected content, Key Minder authenticates and maintains continuous HDCP encryption to support quick and reliable switching in professional AV environments while enabling simultaneous distribution of a single source signal to one or more displays.

The FOX T USW 203 accepts and digitizes unbalanced stereo audio, transmitting it along with the optical signal. This allows the embedding of separate analog stereo audio signals via a 3.5 mm TRS connector for extended transmission. The transmitter also provides input gain and attenuation control to manage the audio signals from the source endpoint. These features enable the output volume level to be set, eliminating noticeable volume differences at the destination when switching between sources.

The fiber optic transmitter is available in multimode and singlemode models. The FOX T USW 203 MM supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate-range transmission distances. The FOX T USW 203 SM supports singlemode as well as multimode fiber at 1310 nm. Singlemode fiber offers long-range transmission capability over extreme distances of up to 30 km (18.75 miles). It is used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, as well as connecting over very long distances between facilities such as university campuses.

HDMI-to-Analog RGB and Analog RGB-to-HDMI Conversion

The FOX T USW 203 is ideal for AV systems that include a variety of digital and analog devices. Pairing this transmitter with a FOX Series VGA receiver provides easy conversion of HDMI signals to analog RGB for long distance extension of non-HDCP content. Pairing the FOX T USW 203 with a FOX Series HDMI or DVI receiver provides easy conversion from analog RGB or HD Component to HDMI or DVI-D.

Features

COMPATIBLE RECEIVERS
  FOX II R DP 4K Fiber Optic Receiver for DisplayPort, Multi-Channel Audio, RS-232, and IR
  FOXBOX Rx DVI Plus Fiber Optic Receiver for DVI, Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX Rx VGA Fiber Optic Receiver for VGA, Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX SR HDMI Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX Rx HDMI Fiber Optic Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage 401 FOX DR HD Dual Fiber Optic Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage FOX Rx DVI Plus Fiber Optic Receiver for DVI-D, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage FOX Rx HDMI Fiber Optic Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage FOX SR HDMI Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
  MBD 129 Through-Desk Mount Kit for 1/4 or 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  MBU 125 Low-Profile Mount Kit for 1/4 and 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  RFF Series Basic Rack False Faceplate Kits
  RSB 126 Basic Rack Shelf for 6" Deep Products
  RSU 126 Universal Rack Shelf Kit for 6" Deep Products
  2LC OM4 MM P LC to LC Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  2LC SM P LC to LC Bend-Insensitive Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  OM4 MM P Bend-Insensitive Laser-Optimized Duplex Multimode Fiber - Plenum
  SM P Bend-Insensitive Duplex Singlemode Fiber - Plenum
  Quick LC Fiber Optic Connectors Connectors for Field Termination of Fiber Optic Cables

Specifications

FOX T USW 203
 NOTE     The FOX T USW 203 is not compatible with the FOX 3G HD-SDI, FOX 3G DVC, or FOX AV models.
 NOTE     These units are class 1 laser products. They meet the safety regulations of IEC-60825.
 NOTE     *Appropriate HDMI to DVI-D cables or adapters are required for DVI signal input/output.
Optical fiber interconnection between transmitter or fiber matrix switcher and receiver
   Number/type 1 or 2 fiber optic
   Connectors 2 LC connectors
   Operating distance 
      Singlemode 30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables
      Multimode 300 m (984') with 62.5 µm OM1 multimode (MM) cables
1 km (3280') with 50 µm OM2 multimode (MM) cables
2 km (6561') with 50 µm OM3/OM4 2000/4700 MHz bandwidth laser optimized multimode cables
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. These are typical maximum distances that may vary depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm for MM, 1310 nm for SM
   Data rate 4.25 Gbps
   Maximum pixel clock 165 MHz
   Transmission power 
      Singlemode -5 dBm, typical
      Multimode -5 dBm, typical
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Singlemode -18 dBm, typical
      Multimode -12 dBm, typical
   Optical loss budget 
      Singlemode 13 dB, maximum
      Multimode 7 dB, maximum
Video
   Digital 
      Resolution range 640x480 up to 1920x1200, 480p, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p @ 60 Hz sampled pixel for pixel; higher resolution 2K (2048x1080) @ 60 Hz undersampled
      Formats RGB and YCbCr digital video
      Standards DVI 1.0, HDMI compliant, HDCP 1.1, CEA-861E
   Analog 
      Maximum resolution Up to 1920x1200 or 1080p @ 60 Hz pixel for pixel
      Signal type VGA-UXGA RGBHV, RGBS, component video
      Gain Unity
      Pixel data bit depth 8 bits per channel, 3 channels (R, G, B; or YUV)
Video input and loop-through
   Digital 
      Number/signal type 2 HDMI, DVI, or DisplayPort
      Connectors 2 female HDMI
      Equalization Up to 50' of cable
   Analog 
      Number/signal type 1 VGA-UXGA RGBHV, RGBS, component video (YUVp/HDTV)
1 Loop-thru VGA-UXGA RGBHV
      Connectors 1 female 15-pin HD
   Nominal level 1 Vp-p for Y of component video
0.7 Vp-p for RGB and for R-Y and B-Y of component video
   Minimum/maximum levels Analog: 0.3 V to 0.75 Vp-p with no offset, terminated
   Impedance 75 ohms
   Horizontal frequency 30 kHz to 100 kHz
   Vertical frequency 24 Hz to 120 Hz
   Return loss <-40 dB @ 5 MHz
Video output — switched, local
   Number/signal type 1 HDMI switched output
   Connectors 1 female HDMI
   Equalization Up to 50' of cable
   Nominal level 0.8 Vp-p
Sync
   Input type RGBHV, RGBS, bi- level and tri-level component video (480p, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p)
   Input level 2.5 V to 5.0 Vp-p for RGBHV or RGBS
0.6 Vp-p for component video with tri-level sync
0.3 Vp-p for component video with bi-level sync
   Input impedance 510 ohms
   Polarity Positive or negative (follows input or can be set by user)
Audio
   Gain 
      Range Adjustable, -18 dB to +10 dB
      Default Balanced output: -6 dB
   Frequency response 20 Hz to 20 kHz ±0.5 dB
   THD + Noise 0.10% @ 1 kHz at nominal level
   S/N >80 dB at maximum output (unweighted)
   Audio bits per sample 18 bits per channel, 2 channels (L, R)
   Sampling rate 48 kHz
Audio input
   Number/signal type 1 unbalanced stereo
   Connectors (1) 3.5 mm mini stereo jack
   Impedance >10k ohms unbalanced
   Nominal level -10 dBV (316 mVrms)
   Maximum level +7 dBV unbalanced
    NOTE     0 dBu = 0.775 Vrms, 0 dBV = 1 Vrms, 0 dBV ≈ 2 dBu
Communications
   Serial control ports 
      Control 1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 3 pole (rear panel)
      Pass-through 1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole (3 pins are used, "RS-232 Over Fiber", shared with alarm port) (rear panel)
   Baud rate and protocol 
      Control 9600 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
      Pass-through 9600 to 115,200 baud
   Serial control pin configuration 1 = Tx, 2 = Rx, 3 = GND
   USB control port 1 front panel female mini USB B
   USB standards USB 2.0, low speed
   Contact closure (1) 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 4-pole
   Contact closure pin configuration 1 = input 1, 2 = input 2, 3 = input 3, 4 = GND
   Program control Extron control/configuration program for Windows®
Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS™)
General
   Power supply External
Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Output:  12 VDC, 1.5 A, 18 watts
   Power consumption 
      Device 8.0 watts, 12 VDC
      Device and power supply 9.8 watts, 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Convection, vents on side panels
   Thermal dissipation 
      Device 25.9 BTU/hr
      Device and power supply 32.1 BTU/hr
   Mounting 
      Rack mount Yes, with optional rack shelf
      Furniture mount Yes, with optional under desk mounting kit
   Enclosure type Metal
   Enclosure dimensions 1.75" H x 8.75" W x 6.0" D (half rack wide)
(4.4 cm H x 22.2 cm W x 15.2 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors)
   Product weight 1.0 lbs (0.3 kg) per unit
   Regulatory compliance CE, c-UL UL, CE**, C-tick, FCC Class A**, ICES, VCCI,
Complies with the appropriate requirements of RoHS, WEEE
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
   Everlast power supply warranty 7 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(4371-091118-D10)
Shipping Dimensions and Weights
    Part # Height Width Depth Weight
    60-1230-11 4.63" (11.8 cm) 11.13" (28.3 cm) 11.13" (28.3 cm) 3.14 lbs (1.42 kg)
    60-1230-12 4.63" (11.8 cm) 11.13" (28.3 cm) 11.13" (28.3 cm) 3.14 lbs (1.42 kg)

Diagram

Application Diagram

Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2019 Extron. Specifications are subject to change without notice.