FOX DA8 Plus

Configurable Eight Output Fiber Optic Distribution Amplifier
Key Features
  • Configurable as a single 8-output distribution amplifier, or as two 4-output or four 2-output distribution amplifiers
  • Distributes and extends AV and control signals long distances over fiber optic cabling
  • Compatible with Extron FOX Series DVI Plus, DVI, 3G-SDI, VGA, VGA/YUV, and AV transmitters and receivers
  • Selectable output reclocking
  • Eight active and individually isolated outputs
  • Output muting control
The Extron FOX DA8 Plus
Model Version Description Part #
FOX DA8 Plus MM Eight Output Fiber Optic DA - MM 60-1171-01
FOX DA8 Plus SM Eight Output Fiber Optic DA - SM 60-1171-02

The Extron FOX DA8 Plus is a configurable eight-output fiber optic distribution amplifier for long haul transmission of AV and control signals over fiber optic cabling. For maximum flexibility, it can be configured as a 1x8 distribution amplifier, or as two 1x4 or four 1x2 distribution amplifiers. Featuring high-speed, all-digital signal transmission of pixel-perfect DVI, 3G-SDI, RGB, HD component, S-video, composite, audio, and control signals, the FOX DA8 Plus is compatible with Extron FOX Series products. Output reclocking and active signal splitting maintain signal integrity, transmitting output signals at original power levels. The FOX DA8 Plus includes integrator-friendly features such as RS-232 control, rack-mount capability, and the ability to mute one or more outputs.

The FOX DA8 Plus is designed for a wide range of applications requiring long distance transmission of video, HDTV, and high resolution RGB content with the highest quality. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments. The FOX DA8 Plus features industry standard LC-type connectivity.

The FOX DA8 Plus MM supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate-range transmission distances. The FOX DA8 Plus SM supports singlemode at 1310 nm, offering long-range transmission capability over extreme distances of several kilometers or miles. It is used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, and for connecting over very long distances between facilities such as university campuses. The FOX DA8 Plus supports signal distribution of DVI-D, 3G-SDI, HDTV, RGB, S-video, and composite video, as well as stereo audio and RS-232. All receivers must be compatible in fiber optic wavelength and video format with the transmitter connected to the input of the FOX DA8 Plus.

The FOX DA8 Plus is ideal for many installations that require long haul distribution of fiber optic AV and control signals to multiple locations. In digital signage applications, for example, the FOX DA8 Plus can be used to deliver video, audio, and unidirectional control of multiple, remotely located displays in hotels, airports, malls, and casinos. A multi-level building is another ideal installation for a FOX DA8 Plus, as it can distribute signals to displays located on multiple floors.

Features

Specifications

FOX DA8 Plus Series
Optical specifications
    NOTE     These amplifiers are class 1 laser products. They meet the safety regulations of IEC-60825.
   Routing (1) 1 x 8, (2) 1 x 4, or (4) 1 x 2, selectable
   Number/type 
      Input 1, 2, or 4 singlemode or multimode fiber optic
      Output 8, 4, or 2 singlemode or multimode fiber optic
   Connectors 8 LC connectors
   Operating distance 
      Singlemode 30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables with an Extron singlemode Tx/Rx unit
      Multimode 300 m (985') with 62.5 µm OM1 multimode (MM) cables with an Extron multimode Tx/Rx unit
1 km (3280') with 50 µm OM2 multimode (MM) cables with an Extron multimode Tx/Rx unit
2 km (6561') with 50 µm OM3/OM4 laser optimized multimode cable with an Extron multimode Tx/Rx unit
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. These are typical distances. The maximum distance may be greater than these typical numbers depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm for MM model, 1310 nm for SM model
   Data rate 4.25 Gbps
   Transmission power 
      Singlemode -5 dBm, typical
      Multimode -5 dBm, typical
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Singlemode -18 dBm, typical
      Multimode -12 dBm, typical
   Optical loss budget 
      Singlemode 13 dB, maximum
      Multimode 7 dB, maximum
Control/remote
   Serial control port 1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 3 pole (rear panel)
   Baud rate and protocol 9600 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
   Serial control pin configurations 1 = Tx, 2 = Rx, 3 = Gnd
   USB control port 1 front panel female mini USB B
   USB standards USB 2.0, low speed
   Program control Extron control/configuration program for Windows®
Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS)
General
   Power supply Internal
Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
   Power consumption 13.0 watts
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Convection, vents on top and sides
   Thermal dissipation 44.3 BTU/hr
   Mounting 
      Rack mount Yes, with optional 1U rack shelf
      Furniture mount Yes, with optional under-desk mounting kit or through-desk mounting kit
   Enclosure type Metal
   Enclosure dimensions 1.7" H x 8.7" W x 9.5" D (1U high, half rack wide)
(4.3 cm H x 22.1 cm W x 24.1 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors.)
   Product weight 2.3 lbs (1.0 kg)
   Shipping weight 4 lbs (2 kg)
   Vibration ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
   Regulatory compliance 
      Safety CE, c-UL, UL
      EMI/EMC CE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, VCCI
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
   Everlast power supply warranty 7 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(8.1-112014-D3)
Shipping Dimensions and Weights
    Part # Height Width Depth Weight
    60-1171-01 4.75" (12.1 cm) 13.25" (33.7 cm) 14.25" (36.2 cm) 4.0 lbs (1.81 kg)
    60-1171-02 4.5" (11.4 cm) 13.25" (33.7 cm) 14.0" (35.6 cm) 1.74 lbs (0.79 kg)

Diagram

Application Diagram

Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2019 Extron. Specifications are subject to change without notice.