FOXBOX T HD-SDI

Fiber Optic Transmitter for 3G-SDI, Stereo Audio, and RS-232
Key Features
  • Converts 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, and SDI signals for long distance transmission over fiber optic cabling to a FOX Series DisplayPort, HDMI, DVI, or VGA receiver
  • Supports data rates from 270 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps
  • SD Pro processing provides deinterlacing of standard definition video
  • Buffered 3G-SDI/HD-SDI/SDI input loop-through
  • Bidirectional RS-232 signals over fiber optic cable for AV device control
  • Audio embedding
The Extron FOXBOX T HD-SDI
Model Version Description Part #
FOXBOX T HD-SDI MM Multimode - Transmitter 60-1411-11
FOXBOX T HD-SDI SM Singlemode - Transmitter 60-1411-12

The Extron FOXBOX T HD-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter converts 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, and SDI video for use with FOX Series DisplayPort, HDMI, DVI, and VGA receivers, including the FOXBOX SR HDMI scaling receiver. Engineered with uncompromising quality and proven performance, it uses Extron all-digital technology to provide perfect pixel-for-pixel transmission of video. It also transmits embedded AES audio or stereo analog audio and RS-232 control signals for increased system integration flexibility. This transmitter includes many integrator-friendly features such as SD Pro processing, input cable equalization, audio embedding, audio gain and attenuation, as well as real-time system monitoring. The FOXBOX T HD-SDI transmitter enables simple and streamlined integration of SDI sources with non-SDI displays in a fiber optic AV system.

As part of the extensive FOX Series of fiber optic products from Extron, the FOXBOX T HD-SDI is compatible with FOX Series DisplayPort, HDMI, DVI Plus, DVI, VGA, and VGA/YUV receivers. The transmitter can be used for simple point-to-point applications or in combination with FOX Matrix Switchers to support wider installations.

The transmitter is ideal for a wide range of applications requiring long distance transmission of high resolution video content with the highest quality. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments. The transmitter features industry standard LC-type connectivity.

The FOXBOX T HD-SDI is also ideal for installations supporting distance learning, auditoriums, houses of worship, and other environments that can include the use of broadcast-type sources, such as PTZ cameras, and professional or consumer grade displays. Pairing this transmitter with a FOX Series HDMI, DVI, or VGA receiver provides easy conversion of 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, and SDI signals to HDMI, DVI, or analog RGB. The FOXBOX T HD-SDI applies SD Pro processing to the incoming signal, which provides deinterlacing of 480i and 576i signals for compatibility with HDMI and DVI-equipped displays, without the need for additional scalers.

To streamline installation, the FOXBOX T HD-SDI provides many integrator-friendly features. These include audio embedding, audio gain and attenuation adjustment, bidirectional RS-232 pass-through, input equalization and reclocking on the buffered loop-through, real-time status LED indicators, and alarm notification for fiber link loss.

The FOXBOX T HD-SDI MM supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate-range transmission distances up to 2 km (1.25 miles). The FOXBOX T HD-SDI SM supports singlemode as well as multimode fiber at 1310 nm. Singlemode fiber offers long-range transmission capability over extreme distances of up to 30 km (18.75 miles). It is used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, as well as connecting over very long distances between facilities such as university campuses.

Features

COMPATIBLE RECEIVERS
  FOX II R DP 4K Fiber Optic Receiver for DisplayPort, Multi-Channel Audio, RS-232, and IR
  FOXBOX Rx DVI Plus Fiber Optic Receiver for DVI, Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX Rx VGA Fiber Optic Receiver for VGA, Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX SR HDMI Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX Rx HDMI Fiber Optic Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage 401 FOX DR HD Dual Fiber Optic Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage FOX Rx DVI Plus Fiber Optic Receiver for DVI-D, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage FOX Rx HDMI Fiber Optic Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage FOX SR HDMI Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
  MBD 129 Through-Desk Mount Kit for 1/4 or 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  MBU 125 Low-Profile Mount Kit for 1/4 and 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  RSB 126 Basic Rack Shelf for 6" Deep Products
  RSU 126 Universal Rack Shelf Kit for 6" Deep Products
  RFF Series Basic Rack False Faceplate Kits
  2LC OM4 MM P LC to LC Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  2LC SM P LC to LC Bend-Insensitive Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  Half Rack Shelf System Half-Rack Width Rack Shelf and Accessories
  UTS 100 Series Under Table Shelf System

Specifications

FOXBOX T HD-SDI Series
 NOTE     The analog audio signal is digitized in the transmitter, sent through the fiber cable, and converted back to analog audio in the receiver.
 NOTE     These transmitters are class 1 laser products. They meet the safety regulations of IEC-60825.
Optical fiber interconnection between transmitter and receiver
   Number/type 2 fiber optic
   Connectors 2 LC connectors
   Operating distance 
      Singlemode 30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables
      Multimode 300 m (985') with 62.5 µm OM1 multimode (MM) cables
1 km (3280') with 50 µm OM2 multimode (MM) cables
2 km (6561') with 50 µm OM3/OM4 2000 MHz bandwidth laser optimized multimode cable
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. These are typical maximum distances that may vary depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm for MM, 1310 nm for SM
   Data rate 4.25 Gbps
   Transmission power 
      Singlemode -5 dBm, typical
      Multimode -5 dBm, typical
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Singlemode -18 dBm, typical
      Multimode -12 dBm, typical
   Optical loss budget 
      Singlemode 13 dB, maximum
      Multimode 7 dB, maximum
Video
   Signal type HD-SDI, SDI, and 3G-SDI digital video signals
   Gain Unity
   Resolution 480i up to 2048x1080p @ 60 Hz
   Data rates 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps
   Operation standards SMPTE 259M-C, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 424M, ITU-R BT.601, ITU-R BT.1120
   Color bit depth 8 or 10 bits, automatic
   Auto data rate lock Yes
Video input
   Number/signal type 1 single link SDI, HD-SDI, or 3G-SDI digital component video
   Connectors 1 female BNC
   Data rates 19 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps
   Nominal level 0.8 Vp-p
   Minimum/maximum levels 0.5 V to 1 Vp-p with no offset
   Impedance 75 ohms
   Return loss ≥15 dB @ 5 MHz to 1.5 GHz
   DC offset (max. allowable) 5 V
   Input coupling AC
   Input cable equalization Automatic for up to -30 dB of cable loss
      3G-SDI 60 m (200') using Extron RG6 cable
45 m (150') using Extron RG59 cable
      HD-SDI 120 m (400') using Extron RG6 cable
90 m (300') using Extron RG59 cable
      SDI 150 m (500') using Extron RG6 cable
120 m (400') using Extron RG59 cable
Video output — Loop-through
   Number/signal type 1 single link SDI, HD-SDI, or 3G-SDI digital video
   Connector 1 female BNC (loop-through)
   Re-clocking Automatic for 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.97 Gbps, or bypassed for unrecognized rates
   Nominal level 0.8 Vp-p
   Impedance 75 ohms
   Return loss >25 dB @ 100 MHz
   DC offset ±5 mV with input at 0 offset
Audio
   Gain 
      Range Adjustable, -18 dB to +10 dB
      Default Unbalanced output: -6 dB
   Frequency response 20 Hz to 20 kHz, ±0.5 dB
   THD + Noise 0.10% @ 1 kHz at nominal level
   S/N >90 dB at maximum output (unweighted)
   Audio bits per sample 18 bits per channel, 2 channels (L, R)
   Sampling rate 48 kHz
Audio input
   Number/signal type 1 SDI embedded AES3 audio (SMPTE 272M, SMPTE 299M)
1 stereo/mono, balanced/unbalanced
   Connectors 1 BNC female
(1) 3.5 mm stereo jack
   Impedance >10k ohms unbalanced, DC coupled
   Nominal level -10 dBV (316 mVrms)
   Maximum level +7 dBV, (unbalanced) at 1% THD+N
    NOTE     0 dBu = 0.775 Vrms, 0 dBV = 1 Vrms, 0 dBV ≈ 2 dBu
Communications — transmitter
   USB control port 1 front panel female mini USB type B
   USB standards USB 2.0, USB 1.1, USB 1.0 compatible
   USB data rates Low speed (1.5 Mbps), full speed (12 Mbps), high speed (480 Mbps)
   Program control Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS™)
Communications — external device (pass-through)
   Serial control pass-through port Bidirectional RS-232
   Connector (1) 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5-pole (shared with Alarm port)
   Baud rates 9600 to 115,200 baud
   Protocol Data bits = 5 - 8
Stop bits = 1 or 2
Parity = odd, even, none
Flow control = XON, XOFF, none
General
   Power supply External
Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Output: 12 VDC, 1 A, 12 watts
   Power consumption 
      Device 5.1 watts, 12 VDC
      Device and power supply 6.4 watts, 12 VDC
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Convection, vents on top and side panels
   Thermal dissipation 
      Device 17.3 BTU/hr
      Device and power supply 21.6 BTU/hr
   Mounting 
      Rack mount Yes, with optional rack shelf
      Furniture mount Yes, with optional under desk mounting kit
   Enclosure type Metal
   Enclosure dimensions 1.0" H x 4.3" W x 6.0" D (quarter rack wide)
(2.5 cm H x 10.9 cm W x 15.2 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors.)
   Product weight TBD lbs (TBD kg)
   Shipping weight TBD lbs (TBD kg)
   Vibration ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
   Regulatory compliance 
      Safety CE, c-UL, UL
      EMI/EMC CE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, VCCI
      Environmental  Complies with the appropriate requirements of RoHS, WEEE
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
   Everlast power supply warranty 7 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(8.1-120114-D3)
Shipping Dimensions and Weights
    Part # Height Width Depth Weight
    60-1411-11 2.75" (7.0 cm) 13.31" (33.8 cm) 9.13" (23.2 cm) 1.98 lbs (0.9 kg)
    60-1411-12 2.75" (7.0 cm) 13.31" (33.8 cm) 9.13" (23.2 cm) 1.98 lbs (0.9 kg)

Diagram


Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2020 Extron. Specifications are subject to change without notice.