FOXBOX SR HDMI

Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
Key Features
  • Accepts fiber optic signals from FOX Series transmitters and provides scaled HDMI video, stereo audio, and RS‑232 control signals
  • High performance scaler provides selectable output resolutions up to 1920x1200, including HDTV 1080p/60 and 2K
  • HDCP compliant
  • Key Minder® continuously verifies HDCP compliance for quick, reliable switching
  • HDMI, DVI, RGB, and HD component video upscaling and downscaling
  • HDMI audio de-embedding with analog stereo outputs
The Extron FOXBOX SR HDMI
Model Version Description Part #
FOXBOX SR HDMI MM Scaling Receiver - Multimode 60-1187-21
FOXBOX SR HDMI SM Scaling Receiver - Singlemode 60-1187-22

The Extron FOXBOX SR HDMI Fiber Optic Extender is a scaling receiver for long haul transmission of HDCP-compliant HDMI, audio, and RS-232 control signals over fiber optic cabling. Engineered for exceptional high resolution image performance, it uses Extron all-digital technology to deliver perfect pixel-for-pixel HDMI computer-video images up to WUXGA 1920x1200, including HDTV 1080p/60. Designed specifically for AV systems, the FOXBOX SR HDMI includes many integrator-friendly features such as Key Minder®, audio de-embedding, Auto Input Memory, and internal test patterns. A compact, low profile enclosure allows for discreet installation behind a flat-panel display.

As part of the extensive FOX Series of fiber optic products from Extron, the FOXBOX SR HDMI is compatible with FOX Series HDMI, DVI Plus, DVI, VGA, and VGA/YUV transmitters. In addition, it can be used in combination with FOX Series switchers and matrix switchers to create an enterprise-wide HDCP-compliant distribution system. When paired with a FOX Series HDMI transmitter, the FOXBOX SR HDMI supports long distance transmission and scaling of HDCP content.

The FOXBOX SR HDMI is ideal for a wide range of long distance applications requiring scaling of high resolution content with the highest quality. The built-in scaler simplifies integration of sources and displays of different resolutions. The scaling receiver provides support for audio and RS-232 control signals, while allowing HDMI, DVI, RGB, and HD component video signals to be scaled to the optimal resolution for the display device. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments.

The FOXBOX SR HDMI features Key Minder to enhance and simplify integration with HDMI-equipped devices. For HDMI signals with protected content, Key Minder continuously authenticates HDCP compliance to support quick and reliable transmission across a fiber optic infrastructure. If HDCP-encrypted content is sent to a non-compliant display, the FOXBOX SR HDMI outputs a full-screen green signal, providing immediate visual notification that protected content cannot be viewed on the display.

The scaling receiver provides industry standard LC-type connectivity and is available in two formats: multimode and singlemode. The FOXBOX SR HDMI MM model supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate-range transmission distances. The FOXBOX SR HDMI SM model supports singlemode fiber at 1310 nm, offering long-range transmission capability over extreme distances of up to 30 km (18.75 miles). It is used in large facilities such as airports and stadiums, as well as connecting over long distances between facilities such as at a university campus or medical complex.

Analog RGB/HD Component-to-HDMI Conversion

The FOXBOX SR HDMI is ideal for hybrid AV systems that include a variety of displays and sources at different resolutions. Pairing the FOXBOX SR HDMI with a FOX Series VGA or VGA/YUV transmitter provides easy conversion of analog RGB/HD component to HDMI for non-HDCP content. The built-in scaler ensures an optimal resolution for the display.

Features

COMPATIBLE TRANSMITTERS
  FOXBOX Tx VGA/YUV Fiber Optic Transmitter for VGA or HD Component Video, Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX T HD-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter for 3G-SDI, Stereo Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX Tx HDMI Fiber Optic Transmitter for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  FOX T USW 103 Three Input Switcher with Integrated Fiber Optic Transmitter for HDMI, VGA, Audio, & RS-232
  FOX T USW 203 Three Input Switcher with Buffered HDMI Output and Integrated Fiber Optic Transmitter for HDMI, VGA, Audio, & RS-232
  PowerCage FOX Tx DVI Plus Fiber Optic Transmitter for DVI-D, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage FOX Tx VGA Fiber Optic Transmitter for VGA, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage FOX Tx HDMI Fiber Optic Transmitter for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
  MBD 129 Through-Desk Mount Kit for 1/4 or 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  MBU 125 Low-Profile Mount Kit for 1/4 and 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  RSB 126 Basic Rack Shelf for 6" Deep Products
  RSU 126 Universal Rack Shelf Kit for 6" Deep Products
  RFF Series Basic Rack False Faceplate Kits
  2LC OM4 MM P LC to LC Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  2LC SM P LC to LC Bend-Insensitive Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum

Specifications

FOXBOX SR HDMI
 NOTE     The FOXBOX SR HDMI is a receiver that accepts signals from an Extron FOX Series HDMI, DVI, VGA, or VGA/YUV transmitter and is compatible with the FOX Matrix Series. Fiber optic cables link the two units. It is available in singlemode or multimode versions.
 NOTE     The FOXBOX SR HDMI is not compatible with the FOX 3G HD-SDI, FOX 3G DVC, or FOX AV models.
 NOTE     The analog audio signal(s) is (are) digitized in the transmitter, sent through the fiber cable, and converted back to analog audio in the receiver.
 NOTE     This receiver is a class 1 laser product. It meets the safety regulations of IEC-60825.
Optical fiber interconnection between transmitter and receiver
   Number/type 2 fiber optic
   Connectors 2 LC connectors
   Operating distance 
      Singlemode 30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables with an SM transmitter
      Multimode 300 m (985') with 62.5 µm OM1 multimode (MM) cables with an MM transmitter
1 km (3280') with 50 µm OM2 multimode (MM) cables with an MM transmitter
2 km (6561') with 50 µm OM3/OM4 2000 MHz bandwidth laser optimized multimode cable with an MM transmitter
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. These are typical maximum distances that may vary depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm for MM unit, 1310 nm for SM unit
   Data rate 4.25 Gbps
   Transmission power 
      Singlemode -5 dBm, typical
      Multimode -5 dBm, typical
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Singlemode -18 dBm, typical
      Multimode -12 dBm, typical
   Optical loss budget 
      Singlemode 13 dB, maximum
      Multimode 7 dB, maximum
Video
    NOTE     *Appropriate HDMI to DVI-D cables or adapters are required for DVI signal input/output.
   Resolution range 640x480 up to 1920x1200 @ 60Hz, including 480p, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p @ 60Hz, sampled pixel for pixel; higher resolution 2K (2048x1080) @ 60 Hz, undersampled
   Formats RGB and YCbCr digital video
   HDCP Compliant with High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) using DVI and HDMI standards
   Standards DVI 1.0, HDMI, HDCP 1.1, CEA-861E
Video input — see the video output specifications of the FOX Series HDMI, DVI, VGA, or VGA/YUV transmitter
Video processing
   Digital sampling 24 bit, 8 bits per color, 165 MHz standard
   Colors 16.78 million
Video output
   Number/signal type 1 single link HDMI (HDCP compliant)
   Connectors 1 female HDMI type A
   Nominal level 0.8 Vp-p
   Video delay 1-2 frames
   Scaled resolutions 640x4806,8,9, 800x6006,8,9, 852x4806,8,9, 1024x7686,8,9, 1024x8526,8,9, 1024x10246,8,9, 1280x7686,8,9, 1280x8006,8,9, 1280x10246,8,9, 1360x7656,8,9, 1360x7686,8,9, 1365x7686,8,9, 1365x10246,8,9, 1366x7686,8,9, 1400x10506,8, 1440x9006,8,9, 1600x12006,8, 1680x10506,8, 1920x12006,8
HDTV: 480p7,8, 576p6, 720p3,4,5,6,7,8, 1080i6,7,8, 1080p1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8, 2048x10801,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
1 = 23.98 Hz, 2 = 24 Hz, 3 = 25 Hz, 4 = 29.97 Hz, 5 = 30 Hz, 6 = 50 Hz, 7 = 59.94 Hz, 8 = 60 Hz, 9 = 75 Hz.
Audio
   Gain 
      Range Adjustable, -18 dB to +10 dB
      Default Unbalanced output: -6 dB
   Frequency response 20 Hz to 20 kHz, ±0.5 dB
   THD + Noise 0.10% @ 1 kHz at nominal level
   S/N >80 dB at maximum output (unweighted)
   CMRR 65 dB @ 20 Hz to 20 kHz
   Audio bits per sample 18 bits per channel, 2 channels (L, R)
   Sampling rate 48 kHz
Audio input — see the audio output specifications of the FOX Series HDMI, DVI, VGA, or VGA/YUV transmitter
    NOTE     0 dBu = 0.775 Vrms, 0 dBV = 1 Vrms, 0 dBV ≈ 2 dBu
Audio output
   Number/signal type 1 balanced/unbalanced stereo or 2 balanced/unbalanced mono
   Connectors (1) 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole
   Impedance 50 ohms unbalanced, 100 ohms balanced
   Nominal level -10 dBV (316 mVrms)
   Maximum level (Hi-Z) +11.0 dBu, balanced at 1% THD+N
   Maximum level (600 ohm) >+10.0 dBu, balanced at 1% THD+N
   Audio delay 1.5 frames
Communications — receiver
   Serial control ports
      Control 1 RS-232, 2.5 mm mini stereo jack (front panel)
1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 3-pole (rear panel)
      Pass-through 1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5-pole (3 pins are used) (rear panel)
   Baud rate and protocol 
      Control 9600 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
      Pass-through 9600 to 115,200 baud
    NOTE     Protocol is mirrored between the transmitter and the receiver.
   Serial control pin configuration Mini stereo jack: tip = Tx, ring = Rx, sleeve = GND
Captive screw: 1 = Tx, 2 = Rx, 3 = GND
   Program control Extron control/configuration program for Windows®
Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS)
General
   Power supply External
Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Output: 12 VDC, 1.5 A, 18 watts
   Power consumption 
      Device 8.4 watts, 12 VDC
      Device and power supply 10.5 watts, 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Convection, vents on top and side panels
   Thermal dissipation 
      Device 28.4 BTU/hr
      Device and power supply 35.5 BTU/hr
   Mounting 
      Rack mount Yes, with optional rack shelf
      Furniture mount Yes, with optional under desk mounting kit
   Enclosure type Metal
   Enclosure dimensions 1.0" H x 8.75" W x 6.0" D (half rack wide)
(2.5 cm H x 22.2 cm W x 15.2 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors and switch.)
   Product weight 1.1 lbs (0.5 kg)
   Regulatory compliance CE, c-UL UL, CE**, C-tick, FCC Class A**, ICES, VCCI,
Complies with the appropriate requirements of RoHS, WEEE
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
   Everlast power supply warranty 7 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(4374-090718-D9)
Shipping Dimensions and Weights
    Part # Height Width Depth Weight
    60-1187-21 4.63" (11.7 cm) 9.75" (24.8 cm) 10.75" (27.3 cm) 2.6 lbs (1.18 kg)
    60-1187-22 4.63" (11.7 cm) 9.75" (24.8 cm) 10.75" (27.3 cm) 2.6 lbs (1.18 kg)

Diagram

Application Diagram

Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2020 Extron. Specifications are subject to change without notice.