FOXBOX Rx VGA

Fiber Optic Receiver for VGA, Audio, and RS-232
Key Features
  • Accepts fiber optic signals from a FOX Series transmitter and provides VGA, stereo audio, and RS-232 control signals
  • All-digital technology provides pixel-for-pixel performance with signals up to 1600x1200, including 1080p/60
  • Daisy-chain capability
  • Available as an 850 nm multimode model for moderate-range transmissions up to 2 km (1.25 miles) and a 1310 nm singlemode model for extreme distances up to 30 km (18.75 miles)
  • Real-time status LED indicators for troubleshooting and monitoring
  • Alarm notification for fiber link loss
The Extron FOXBOX Rx VGA
Model Version Description Part #
FOXBOX Rx VGA MM Multimode - Receiver 60-934-21
FOXBOX Rx VGA SM Singlemode - Receiver 60-934-22

The Extron FOXBOX Rx VGA Fiber Optic Receiver enables long haul transmission of high resolution VGA, audio, and RS-232 control signals over a single fiber. Engineered for reliability and exceptional high resolution image performance, it uses Extron all-digital technology to deliver perfect pixel-for-pixel transmission of computer-video images up to UXGA 1600x1200 resolution. Designed specifically for AV systems, the receiver includes many integrator-friendly features such as image adjustments and calibration, Auto Input Memory, RS-232 control, internal test patterns, and real-time system monitoring. The compact, low profile enclosure of the FOXBOX Rx VGA allows for discreet installation behind a flat-panel display, and multiple receivers can be daisy-chained to simplify integration.

The FOXBOX Rx VGA is part of the extensive FOX Series of fiber optic products from Extron and is compatible with FOX Series HDMI, DVI Plus, DVI, VGA, and VGA/YUV transmitters. It can be used for simple point-to-point applications or in combination with FOX Series distribution amplifiers, switchers, and matrix switchers to handle the most challenging AV system designs, from a simple conference room to an enterprise-wide fiber optic distribution system.

The receiver is ideal for a wide range of applications requiring long distance delivery of high resolution content with the highest quality. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments. The FOXBOX Rx VGA features industry standard LC-type connectivity.

The FOXBOX Rx VGA is available in two versions, multimode and singlemode. The FOXBOX Rx VGA MM supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate-range transmission distances. The FOXBOX Rx VGA SM supports singlemode as well as multimode fiber at 1310 nm. Singlemode fiber offers long-range transmission capability over extreme distances of up to 30 km (18.75 miles). It is used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, as well as connecting over very long distances between facilities such as university campuses.

The FOXBOX Rx VGA receiver features sync format conversion for RGBHV or RGsB output. Several receivers may be daisy-chained to support applications with displays in multiple locations. When paired with the FOXBOX Tx VGA/YUV transmitter, the output format follows the input format, RGBHV or HD component.

The receiver and its corresponding transmitter can be controlled and configured using the RS-232 port on the transmitter. With a second fiber link installed, functions for both units can be controlled at either location. Since the receiver is typically situated far from the transmitter, this capability adds considerable versatility, enabling adjustment and calibration of video and audio at the receiver. It also allows for verification of fiber link status between the transmitter and receiver.

Digital-to-Analog RGB Conversion

The FOXBOX Rx VGA is ideal for AV systems that include digital and analog displays and sources. Pairing the receiver with a FOX Series HDMI, DVI Plus, or DVI transmitter provides easy conversion of digital source signals to analog RGB.

Features

COMPATIBLE TRANSMITTERS
  FOXBOX Tx DVI Plus Fiber Optic Transmitter for DVI, Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX Tx VGA/YUV Fiber Optic Transmitter for VGA or HD Component Video, Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX T HD-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter for 3G-SDI, Stereo Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX Tx HDMI Fiber Optic Transmitter for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  FOX T USW 103 Three Input Switcher with Integrated Fiber Optic Transmitter for HDMI, VGA, Audio, & RS-232
  FOX T USW 203 Three Input Switcher with Buffered HDMI Output and Integrated Fiber Optic Transmitter for HDMI, VGA, Audio, & RS-232
  PowerCage FOX Tx VGA Fiber Optic Transmitter for VGA, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage FOX Tx HDMI Fiber Optic Transmitter for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
  MBD 129 Through-Desk Mount Kit for 1/4 or 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  MBU 125 Low-Profile Mount Kit for 1/4 and 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  RSB 126 Basic Rack Shelf for 6" Deep Products
  RSU 126 Universal Rack Shelf Kit for 6" Deep Products
  RFF Series Basic Rack False Faceplate Kits
  2LC OM4 MM P LC to LC Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  2LC SM P LC to LC Bend-Insensitive Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum

Specifications

FOXBOX Rx VGA
 NOTE     The FOXBOX Rx VGA is a receiver with one or two fiber optic cables linking it to a transmitter. It is available in singlemode or multimode versions.
 NOTE     The analog RGB input signal is digitized pixel for pixel in the transmitter, sent digitally through the fiber cable, and converted back to analog RGB in the receiver.
 NOTE     The analog audio signals are digitized in the transmitter, sent through the fiber cable, and converted back to analog audio in the receiver.
 NOTE     This receiver is a class 1 laser product. It meets the safety regulations of IEC-60825.
Optical fiber interconnection between transmitter and receiver
   Number/type 1 or 2 fiber optic
    NOTE     Only one fiber is required to transmit video, audio, and unidirectional data. A second fiber is required to transmit return data for bidirectional control and communication.
   Connectors 2 LC connectors
   Operating distance 
      Singlemode 30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables with SM units
      Multimode 300 m (985') with 62.5 µm OM1 multimode (MM) cables with MM units
1 km (3280') with 50 µm OM2 multimode (MM) cables with MM units
2 km (6561') with 50 µm OM3/OM4 2000 MHz bandwidth laser optimized multimode cable with MM units
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. These are typical maximum distances that may vary depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm for MM, 1310 nm for SM
   Data rate 4.25 Gbps
   Transmission power -5 dBm, typical
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Singlemode -18 dBm, typical
      Multimode -12 dBm, typical
   Optical loss budget 
      Singlemode 13 dB, maximum
      Multimode 7 dB, maximum
Video
   Signal type VGA-UXGA RGBHV, RGBS, RGsB, RsGsBs
   Gain Unity
   Pixel data bit depth 8 bits per channel, 3 channels (R, G, B; or YUV)
   Resolution range 640x480 to 1600x1200 @ 60Hz or 480p, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p @ 60 Hz pixel for pixel; higher resolutions up to 1920x1200 @ 60 Hz, undersampled
Video output
   Number/signal type With input from a FOXBOX Tx VGA:
1 VGA-UXGA RGBHV, RGsB (follows input or can be set by user)
With input from a FOXBOX Tx VGA/YUV:
1 VGA-UXGA RGBHV, RGBS, component video (bi- or tri-level YUV, 480p, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p)
   Connectors 1 female 15 pin HD
   Nominal level 1 Vp-p for Y or component video
0.7 Vp-p for RGB and R-Y and B-Y of component video
   Minimum/maximum levels 0.3 V to 0.75 Vp-p, terminated
   Impedance 75 ohms
   Return loss -30 dB @ 5 MHz
   DC offset ±5 mV with input at 0 offset
   Video delay 1-2 frames
Sync
   Output type RGBHV, RGsB (follows input or can be set by user)
   Output level TTL: 5.0 Vp-p, unterminated, on HV, for RGBHV, RGBS
0.3 Vp-p for component video (bi-level sync, unterminated) or for Gs (SOG), terminated
0.6 Vp-p for component video (tri-level sync)
   Output impedance 75 ohms
   Polarity Positive or negative (follows input or can be set by user)
Audio
   Gain 
      Range Adjustable, -18 dB to +10 dB
      Default Unbalanced output: 0 dB
   Frequency response 20 Hz to 20 kHz, ±0.5 dB
   THD + Noise 0.10% @ 1 kHz at nominal level
   S/N >80 dB at maximum output (unweighted)
   CMRR 65 dB @ 20 Hz to 20 kHz
   Audio bits per sample 18 bits per channel, 2 channels (L, R)
   Sampling rate 48 kHz
Audio output
   Number/signal type 1 unbalanced stereo or 2 unbalanced mono
   Connectors (1) 3.5 mm mini stereo jack
   Impedance 50 ohms unbalanced
   Nominal level -10 dBV (316 mVrms)
   Maximum level (Hi-Z) +7.6 dBu, unbalanced at 1% THD+N
   Maximum level (600 ohm) >+6.3 dBu, unbalanced at 1% THD+N
   Audio delay 1.5 frames
Control/remote
   Serial control ports on each unit (transmitter and receiver)
      Control 1 RS-232, 2.5 mm mini stereo jack (front panel)
      Pass-through 1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole (3 pins are used) (rear panel)
   Baud rate and protocol 
      Control 9600 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
      Pass-through 9600 to 115,200 baud
   Serial control pin configuration Mini stereo jack: tip = Tx, ring = Rx, sleeve = GND
   Program control Extron control/configuration program for Windows®
Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS)
General
   Power supply External
Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Output: 12 VDC, 1 A, 12 watts
   Power input requirements 12 VDC, 0.6 A
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Convection, vents on top and side panels
   Thermal dissipation 10.9 BTU/hr
   Mounting 
      Rack mount Yes, with optional rack shelf
      Furniture mount Yes, with optional under desk mounting kit
   Enclosure type Metal
   Enclosure dimensions 1.0" H x 4.3" W x 6.0" D (quarter rack wide)
(2.5 cm H x 10.9 cm W x 15.2 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors.)
   Product weight 0.7 lbs (0.3 kg) per unit, 1.4 lbs (0.6 kg) per pair
   Shipping weight 3 lbs (2 kg) per unit, 6 lbs (3 kg) per pair
   Vibration ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
   Regulatory compliance 
      Safety CE, c-UL, UL
      EMI/EMC CE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, VCCI
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
   Everlast power supply warranty 7 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(8.1-120914-D2)
Shipping Dimensions and Weights
    Part # Height Width Depth Weight
    60-934-21 2.5" (6.4 cm) 12.31" (31.3 cm) 8.75" (22.2 cm) 2.46 lbs (1.12 kg)
    60-934-22 2.5" (6.4 cm) 12.31" (31.3 cm) 8.75" (22.2 cm) 2.46 lbs (1.12 kg)

Diagram

Application Diagram

Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2019 Extron. Specifications are subject to change without notice.