FOXBOX Tx VGA Retired

Fiber Optic Transmitter for VGA, Audio, and RS-232
Key Features
  • Transmits VGA, stereo audio, and RS-232 control signals very long distances over a single fiber
  • All-digital technology provides pixel-for-pixel performance with signals up to 1600x1200
  • Available as an 850 nm multimode model for moderate-range transmissions up to 2 km (1.25 miles) and a 1310 nm singlemode model for extreme distances up to 30 km (18.75 miles)
  • Real-time status LED indicators for troubleshooting and monitoring
  • Alarm notification for fiber link loss
  • RS-232 control
The Extron FOXBOX Tx VGA
Model Version Description Part #
FOXBOX Tx VGA MM Multimode - Transmitter 60-934-11 Retired
FOXBOX Tx VGA SM Singlemode - Transmitter 60-934-12 Retired

This product has been retired.
Suggested Replacement
FOXBOX Tx VGA/YUV

The Extron FOXBOX Tx VGA Fiber Optic Transmitter provides long haul transmission of high resolution VGA, audio, and RS-232 control signals over a single fiber. Engineered for reliability and exceptional high resolution image performance, it uses Extron all-digital technology to deliver perfect pixel-for-pixel transmission of computer-video images up to UXGA 1600x1200 resolution. Designed specifically for AV systems, the transmitter includes many integrator-friendly features such as audio gain and attenuation, RS-232 control, and real-time system monitoring. The compact, low profile enclosure of the FOXBOX Tx VGA allows for discreet installation.

The FOXBOX Tx VGA is part of the extensive FOX Series of fiber optic products from Extron and is compatible with the FOX Series HDMI, DVI Plus, DVI, and VGA receivers. It can be used for simple point-to-point applications or in combination with FOX Series distribution amplifiers and matrix switchers to handle the most challenging AV system designs, from a simple conference room to an enterprise-wide fiber optic distribution system.

The FOXBOX Tx VGA is ideal for a wide range of applications requiring long distance transmission of high resolution content with the highest quality. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments. The transmitter features industry standard LC-type connectivity.

The transmitter is available in two versions, multimode and singlemode. The FOXBOX Tx VGA MM supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate-range transmission distances. The FOXBOX Tx VGA SM supports singlemode as well as multimode fiber at 1310 nm. Singlemode fiber offers long-range transmission capability over extreme distances of up to 30 km (18.75 miles). It is used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, as well as connecting over very long distances between facilities such as university campuses.

The FOXBOX Tx VGA accepts, digitizes, and transmits all RGB format signals – RGBHV, RGBS, RGsB, and RsGsBs, along with unbalanced stereo audio and RS-232 control signals. It also provides controls for optimizing audio signals.

The FOXBOX Tx VGA and its corresponding receiver can be controlled and configured using the RS-232 port on the transmitter. With a second fiber link installed, functions for both units can be controlled at either location. Since the units are typically situated far apart, this capability adds considerable versatility, enabling adjustment and calibration of video and audio at the receiver. It also allows for verification of fiber link status between the units as well as the presence of VGA and audio input signals at the transmitter.

Analog RGB-to-Digital Conversion

The FOXBOX Tx VGA is ideal for AV systems that include a variety of digital and analog and sources. Pairing the transmitter with a FOX Series HDMI, DVI Plus, or DVI receiver provides easy conversion of analog RGB to HDMI/DVI-D signals.

Features

COMPATIBLE RECEIVERS
  FOXBOX Rx DVI Plus Fiber Optic Receiver for DVI, Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX Rx VGA Fiber Optic Receiver for VGA, Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX SR HDMI Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  FOXBOX Rx HDMI Fiber Optic Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage FOX Rx DVI Plus Fiber Optic Receiver for DVI-D, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage FOX Rx HDMI Fiber Optic Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
  PowerCage FOX SR HDMI Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and RS-232
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
  MBD 129 Through-Desk Mount Kit for 1/4 or 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  MBU 125 Low-Profile Mount Kit for 1/4 and 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  RSB 126 Basic Rack Shelf for 6" Deep Products
  RSU 126 Universal Rack Shelf Kit for 6" Deep Products
  RFF Series Basic Rack False Faceplate Kits
  2LC OM4 MM P LC to LC Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  2LC SM P LC to LC Bend-Insensitive Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum

Specifications

FOXBOX Tx VGA
 NOTE     The FOXBOX Tx VGA is a transmitter with one or two fiber optic cables linking it to a receiver. It is available in singlemode or multimode versions.
 NOTE     The analog RGB input signal is digitized pixel for pixel in the transmitter, sent digitally through the fiber cable, and converted back to analog RGB in the receiver.
 NOTE     The analog audio signals are digitized in the transmitter, sent through the fiber cable, and converted back to analog audio in the receiver.
 NOTE     This transmitter is a class 1 laser product. It meets the safety regulations of IEC-60825.
Optical fiber interconnection between transmitter and receiver
   Number/type 1 or 2 fiber optic
    NOTE     Only one fiber is required to transmit video, audio, and unidirectional data. A second fiber is required to transmit return data for bidirectional control and communication.
   Connectors 2 LC connectors
   Operating distance 
      Singlemode 30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables with SM units
      Multimode 300 m (985') with 62.5 µm OM1 multimode (MM) cables with MM units
1 km (3280') with 50 µm OM2 multimode (MM) cables with MM units
2 km (6561') with 50 µm OM3/OM4 2000 MHz bandwidth laser optimized multimode cable with MM units
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. These are typical maximum distances that may vary depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm for MM, 1310 nm for SM
   Data rate 4.25 Gbps
   Transmission power -5 dBm, typical
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Singlemode -18 dBm, typical
      Multimode -12 dBm, typical
   Optical loss budget 
      Singlemode 13 dB, maximum
      Multimode 7 dB, maximum
Video
   Signal type VGA-UXGA RGBHV, RGBS, RGsB, RsGsBs
   Gain Unity
   Pixel data bit depth 8 bits per channel, 3 channels (R, G, B)
   Resolution range 640x480 to 1600x1200 @ 60Hz or 480p, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p @ 60 Hz pixel for pixel; higher resolutions up to 1920x1200 @ 60 Hz, undersampled
Video input
   Number/signal type 1 VGA-UXGA RGBHV, RGBS, RGsB, RsGsBs
   Connectors 1 female 15-pin HD
   Nominal level 0.7 Vp-p for RGB
   Minimum/maximum levels Analog: 0.3 V to 0.75 Vp-p with no offset, terminated
   Impedance 75 ohms
   Horizontal frequency 24 kHz to 100 kHz
   Vertical frequency 40 Hz to 120 Hz
   Return loss <-40 dB @ 5 MHz
Sync
   Input type RGBHV, RGBS, RGsB, RsGsBs
   Input level 2.5 V to 5.0 Vp-p
   Input impedance 10k ohms
   Polarity Positive or negative (follows input or can be set by user)
Audio
   Gain 
      Range Adjustable, -18 dB to +10 dB
      Default Unbalanced output: 0 dB
   Frequency response 20 Hz to 20 kHz, ±0.5 dB
   THD + Noise 0.10% @ 1 kHz at nominal level
   S/N >80 dB at maximum output (unweighted)
   CMRR 65 dB @ 20 Hz to 20 kHz
   Audio bits per sample 18 bits per channel, 2 channels (L, R)
   Sampling rate 48 kHz
Audio input
   Number/signal type 1 unbalanced stereo or 2 unbalanced mono
   Connectors (1) 3.5 mm mini stereo jack
   Impedance 18k ohms unbalanced, DC coupled
   Nominal level -10 dBV (316 mVrms)
   Maximum level +8.9 dBV, (unbalanced) at 1% THD+N
    NOTE     0 dBu = 0.775 Vrms, 0 dBV = 1 Vrms, 0 dBV ≈ 2 dBu
Control/remote
   Serial control ports on each unit (transmitter and receiver)
      Control 1 RS-232, 2.5 mm mini stereo jack (front panel)
      Pass-through 1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole (3 pins are used) (rear panel)
   Baud rate and protocol 
      Control 9600 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
      Pass-through 9600 to 115,200 baud
   Serial control pin configuration Mini stereo jack: tip = Tx, ring = Rx, sleeve = GND
   Program control Extron control/configuration program for Windows®
Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS)
General
   Power supply External
Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Output: 12 VDC, 1 A, 12 watts
   Power input requirements 12 VDC, 0.6 A
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Convection, vents on top and side panels
   Thermal dissipation 11.4 BTU/hr
   Mounting 
      Rack mount Yes, with optional rack shelf
      Furniture mount Yes, with optional under desk mounting kit
   Enclosure type Metal
   Enclosure dimensions 1.0" H x 4.3" W x 6.0" D (quarter rack wide)
(2.5 cm H x 10.9 cm W x 15.2 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors.)
   Product weight 0.7 lbs (0.3 kg) per unit, 1.4 lbs (0.6 kg) per pair
   Shipping weight 3 lbs (2 kg) per unit, 6 lbs (3 kg) per pair
   Vibration ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
   Regulatory compliance 
      Safety CE, c-UL, UL
      EMI/EMC CE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, VCCI
   Warranty 3 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(8.1-120914-D2)

Diagram

Application Diagram

Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2020 Extron. Specifications are subject to change without notice.