FOXBOX Rx DVI Retired

Fiber Optic Extender for DVI, Audio, and RS-232
Key Features
  • Extends single link DVI-D, stereo audio, and RS-232 control signals very long distances over a single fiber
  • All digital technology provides pixel-for-pixel performance with signals up to 1600x1200, including HDTV 1080p/60
  • EDID emulation
  • Daisy-chain capability
  • Real-time status LED indicators for troubleshooting and monitoring
The Extron FOXBOX Rx DVI
Model Version Description Part #
 FOXBOX Rx DVI MM Multimode - Receiver 60-935-21 Retired
 FOXBOX Rx DVI SM Singlemode - Receiver 60-935-22 Retired

This product has been retired.
Suggested Replacement
FOXBOX Rx DVI Plus

The Extron FOXBOX DVI Fiber Optic Extender is a transmitter and receiver set for long haul transmission of DVI, audio, and RS-232 control signals over a single fiber. Engineered for reliability and exceptional high resolution image performance, it uses the Extron exclusive all digital technology to deliver perfect pixel-for-pixel transmission of DVI computer-video images up to UXGA 1600x1200 resolution, including HDTV 1080p/60. The FOXBOX DVI also includes an EDID emulation mode, Auto Input Memory, RS-232 control from multiple locations, internal test patterns, and real-time system monitoring. Compact, low profile enclosures allow for discreet installation behind a flat-panel display, and multiple receivers can be daisy-chained.

The FOXBOX DVI is ideal for a wide range of applications requiring long distance transmission of high resolution content with the highest quality. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments. The FOXBOX DVI transmitter and receiver feature industry standard LC-type connectivity.

The FOXBOX 4G DVI MM supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate-range transmission distances up to 300 meters (985 feet). The FOXBOX DVI SM supports singlemode as well as multimode fiber at 1310 nm. Singlemode fiber offers long-range transmission capability over extreme distances of up to 30 km (18.75 miles). It is used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, as well as connecting over very long distances between facilities such as university campuses.

The FOXBOX DVI transmitter accepts and digitizes unbalanced stereo audio and RS-232 control signals, and transmits them along with the DVI-D signals. EDID emulation ensures that the transmitter properly communicates with the DVI source. Several FOXBOX 4G DVI receivers may be daisy-chained to support applications with displays in multiple locations.

The transmitter and the receiver can be controlled and configured using the RS-232 port on the FOXBOX 4G DVI transmitter. With a second fiber link installed, functions for both units can be controlled at either location. Since the units are typically situated far apart, this capability adds considerable versatility, enabling adjustment and calibration of audio at the receiver. It also allows for verification of fiber link status between the units as well as the presence of DVI-D and audio input signals at the transmitter.

DVI-to-Analog RGB and Analog RGB-to-DVI Conversion

The FOXBOX DVI transmitter and receiver are available separately. They may be used interchangeably with the FOX 500 DVI transmitter and receiver, and in conjunction with the FOX 500 DA6. Additionally, either FOXBOX DVI device can be paired with the FOXBOX VGA or FOX 500 transmitter or receiver to provide ultra-long distance transmission and conversion of DVI-D signals to analog RGB and vice versa.