FOX3 T 301 New

Fiber Optic Transmitter for HDMI, USB, Audio, Control, and 3D Sync
Key Features
  • Transmits HDMI video, USB, stereo audio, RS-232 control, IR control, and 3D sync signals over fiber optic cabling
  • Supports mathematically lossless 4K video up to 4096x2160 at 60 Hz with 4:4:4 chroma sampling over one fiber
  • Supports uncompressed 4K video up to 4096x2160 at 60 Hz with 4:4:4 chroma sampling over two fibers
  • Supported HDMI 2.0 specification features include data rates up to 18 Gbps, Deep Color up to 12‑bit, and 3D
  • HDCP 2.3 compliant
  • Supports USB 2.0 to 1.0 devices and USB 3.0 devices that can operate at USB 2.0 data rates of up to 480 Mbps
The Extron FOX3 T 301
Model Version Description Part #
FOX3 T 301 MM Lossless 4K/60 Transmitter - Multimode 60-1522-11
FOX3 T 301 SM Lossless 4K/60 Transmitter - Singlemode 60-1522-12
FOX3 T 301 MM Uncompressed 4K/60 Transmitter - Multimode 60-1522-13
FOX3 T 301 SM Uncompressed 4K/60 Transmitter - Singlemode 60-1522-14
LinkLicense FOX3 Uncompressed 4K/60 Upgrade - Multimode 70-1098-11
LinkLicense FOX3 Uncompressed 4K/60 Upgrade - Singlemode 70-1098-12

The Extron FOX3 T 301 Fiber Optic Transmitter provides long haul transmission of HDCP-compliant HDMI video, USB, audio, control, and 3D sync signals over fiber optic cable. Engineered for exceptional high-resolution image performance, it uses Extron all‑digital technology to deliver perfect pixel-for-pixel, uncompressed transmission of images up to 4K/60 @ 4:4:4 over two fibers or mathematically lossless 4K/60 @ 4:4:4 video over one fiber. The USB port supports USB 3.0 to 1.0 devices while the USB HID port applies device class filtering to restrict the device types to HID. Designed specifically for AV and KVM systems, the transmitter also includes many integrator-friendly features such as Key Minder®, EDID Minder®, audio embedding, Ethernet monitoring and control, audio gain and attenuation, and real-time system monitoring.

Uncompromised Image Quality

Supporting data rates up to 18 Gbps, the FOX3 T 301 is designed to extend uncompressed video images up to 4096x2160 at 60 Hz with 4:4:4 chroma sampling over two fibers or mathematically lossless video images over one fiber, making it ideal for mission-critical applications or any environment that requires the transmission of very high-resolution imagery. Maintaining a 60 Hz frame rate with a 4:4:4 color space provides smooth frame transitions in full-motion video and ensures the details of high-quality computer images, such as CAD drawings, are preserved. 

USB Signal Extension

The FOX3 T 301 Transmitter also supports USB 3.0, 2.0, 1.1, 1.0, and HID signal extension, eliminating the need for additional IP network drops, equipment, software, drivers, or USB extenders. Integrated USB signal extension enables connection to peripheral devices over the same fiber optic cable as video and audio, making it ideal for KVM - Keyboard, Video, and Mouse applications. This simplifies integration by avoiding IT-specific design criteria that might conflict with the needs of KVM switching in professional AV installations.

Engineered to Streamline Integration

The FOX3 T 301 Transmitter can be used with a FOX3 R 301 Receiver in point‑to‑point applications or in combination with a FOX3 Series matrix switcher for an enterprise‑wide HDCP‑compliant distribution system of 4K/60 4:4:4 HDMI video, USB, audio, RS‑232 control,  IR control, and 3D sync signals.

To simplify integration with digital sources and displays, the FOX3 T 301 features two Extron technologies: EDID Minder and Key Minder. EDID Minder automatically manages EDID by maintaining continuous EDID communication between connected devices, ensuring that the source powers up properly and maintains optimal video output for display. Key Minder authenticates and maintains continuous HDCP encryption to support quick and reliable switching in professional AV environments while enabling simultaneous distribution of a single source signal to one or more displays. In addition, an input loop-through allows an output signal to drive a local monitor that also supports 4K/60 video, and the built-in internal test patterns present display alignment patterns aiding in setup and configuration.

Control Signal Extension and Device Management

The FOX3 T 301 offers convenient local and remote system access for configuration, operation, and monitoring. The front panel USB configuration port enables system configuration without having to access the rear panel. The direct RS-232 and IR insertion ports extend control signals to remote devices over the fiber optic cable. Sources and displays can be controlled from either the transmitter or receiver end using either RS‑232 or IR signals. When used with a FOX3 Series matrix switcher, the remote RS-232 port can receive inserted control data from the matrix switcher over the fiber optic cable for control of the connected device. The transmitter also features a LAN port, enabling the transmitter to be proactively monitored and managed over the network using standard TCP/IP protocols.

Multimode and Singlemode Models for Design Flexibility

The FOX3 T 301 is available in multimode and singlemode models. The FOX3 T 301 MM model supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate‑range transmission distances. The FOX3 T 301 SM supports singlemode at 1310 nm, offering long‑range transmission capability over extreme distances. It can be used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, and for connecting over very long distances between facilities such as university campuses. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are particularly favored in government, military, and medical environments. The transmitter features industry-standard LC‑type connectivity. The 1U, half-rack width metal enclosure is designed for installation in professional AV environments.

Features

COMPATIBLE RECEIVERS
  FOX3 R 301 Fiber Optic Receiver for HDMI, USB, Audio, Control, and 3D Sync
  FOX3 R 311 Fiber Optic Receiver for HDMI, USB HID, Audio, Control, and 3D Sync
  FOX3 SR 201 Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and Control
  FOX3 SR 301 Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, USB, Audio, Control, and 3D Sync
  FOX3 SR 311 Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, USB HID, Audio, Control, and 3D Sync
COMPATIBLE SWITCHERS AND MATRIX SWITCHERS
  FOX3 Matrix 24x Modular Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher from 8x8 to 24x24
  FOX3 Matrix 40x Modular Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher from 8x8 to 40x40
  FOX3 Matrix 80x Modular Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher from 8x8 to 80x80
  FOX3 Matrix 160x Modular Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher from 8x8 to 160x160
  FOX3 Matrix 320x Modular Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher from 8x8 to 320x320
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
  SM P Bend-Insensitive Duplex Singlemode Fiber - Plenum
  OM4 MM P Bend-Insensitive Laser-Optimized Duplex Multimode Fiber - Plenum
  2LC SM P LC to LC Bend-Insensitive Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  2LC OM4 MM P LC to LC Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  Quick LC Fiber Optic Connectors Connectors for Field Termination of Fiber Optic Cables
  HDMI Ultra Series Ultra Flexible Premium High Speed HDMI Cables
  MBU 123 Low-Profile Mount Kit for 1/8, 1/4, and 1/2 Rack Width Products
  UTS 100 Series Under Table Shelf System
  Half Rack Shelf System Half-Rack Width Rack Shelf and Accessories
  RSU 129 Universal Rack Shelf Kit for 9.5" Deep Products
  RSB 129 Basic Rack Shelf for 9.5" Deep Products

Specifications

FOX3 T 301/311
specification
   
   Frame rate3 24, 25, 30, 50, or 60 fps
   Chroma sampling3 4:4:4, 4:2:2
   Color bit depth2,3 8, 10, or 12 bits per color
   Signal type HDMI 2.0, HDCP 2.3
   Max. video data rate 18.0 Gbps
    NOTE     1Supports lossless 4K video over one fiber or uncompressed 4K video over two fibers.
2Supports 12-bit color bit depth for uncompressed 4K video over two fibers. When using a FOX3 SR scaling receiver, the scaler must be in bypass mode to pass 4K video with a 12-bit color bit depth.
3Subject to the maximum data rate limit. Use our calculator at www.extron.com/8Kdatarate to determine video parameters supported by this data rate.
 NOTE     This product contains Class 1 laser. It meets the safety regulation of IEC 60825-1, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10,
and FDA 21 CFR 1040.11.
Optical fiber interconnection between transmitter and receiver
   Number/type 1 or 2 SFPs
   Connectors 1, 2, or 3 LC connectors
   Operating distance 
      Singlemode 20 km (12.4 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables
      Multimode 500 m (1640 feet) with 50 µm OM4 4700 MHz bandwidth laser optimized multimode cables
          NOTE     The system works with OM1, OM2, and OM3 fiber at reduced distances.
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. These are typical maximum distances that may vary depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm for multimode, 1310 nm for singlemode
   Data rate 10.0 Gbps (1 fiber) or 20.0 Gbps (2 fibers)
   Transmission power 
      Singlemode -5.2 dBm, typical
      Multimode -3.3 dBm, typical
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Singlemode -12.6 dBm, typical
      Multimode -13.0 dBm, typical
   Optical loss budget 
      Singlemode +7.4 dB, maximum
      Multimode +9.7 dB, maximum
Video
   Maximum data rate 18.0 Gbps (6.0 Gbps per color)
   Maximum pixel clock 594 MHz
   Resolution range 640x4808 up to 4096x21601,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,
​480p7,8, 576p6, 720p3,4,5,6,7,8,9, 1080i6,7,8, 1080p1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,
2K1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8, ​3840x21601,2,3,4,5,6,7,8, 4096x21601,2,3,4,5,6,7,8

123.98 Hz, 224 Hz, 325 Hz, 429.97 Hz, 530 Hz, 650 Hz, 759.94 Hz, 8​60 Hz, 9120 Hz
   Frame rate 24, 25, 30, 50, 60, or 120 fps
   Color space 4:4:4, 4:2:2
   Color bit depth 8, 10, and, 12 bits per color
   Standards HDMI 2.0, HDCP 2.3
   Horizontal frequency 24 kHz to 135 kHz for resolutions up to 18 Gbps
   Vertical frequency 24 Hz to 120 Hz for resolutions up to 18 Gbps
   Format RGB and YCbCr digital video
Video input and loop out
   Number/signal type 1 HDMI input
1 HDMI loop out
   Connectors 1 female HDMI input type A
1 female HDMI loop out type A
   Power for active cables 4.8 VDC, 220 mA
Audio
   Gain Unbalanced output: -6dB; balanced output: 0 dB (default)
   Frequency response 20 Hz to 20 kHz, ±0.5 dB
   THD + Noise <0.1% @ 20 Hz to 20 kHz at nominal level
   S/N >90 dB at maximum output (unweighted)
   CMRR 65 dB @ 20 Hz to 20 kHz
   Stereo channel separation >80 dB @ 1 kHz
   Bit depth 16, 20, 24
   Sampling rate 48 kHz
Audio input
   Number/signal type 1 digital audio, de-embedded from HDMI or
1 analog stereo, balanced/unbalanced
   Connectors 1 female HDMI (shared with video input)
(1) 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole
   Impedance ≥10 k ohms unbalanced, ≥20 k ohms balanced
   Nominal level +4 dBu (1.23 Vrms), -10 dBV (316 mVrms)
   Maximum level +21  dBu balanced, +15 dBu unbalanced
   Source formats 2 CH LPCM
   Gain range Adjustable, - 18 dB to +24 dB, 1 dB steps
    NOTE     0 dBu = 0.775 Vrms, 0 dBV = 1 Vrms, 0 dBV ≈ 2 dBu
Audio return output
   Number/signal type 1 analog stereo, balanced/unbalanced
   Connectors (1) 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole
   Impedance 50 ohms unbalanced; 100 ohms balanced (analog only)
   Maximum level (Hi-Z) +21 dBu balanced, +15 dBu unbalanced
   Gain error ±0.5 dB channel to channel
    NOTE     0 dBu = 0.775 Vrms, 0 dBV = 1 Vrms, 0 dBV ≈ 2 dBu
Communications
   USB configuration port 
      Number/type 1 front panel mini USB B, female
      Standard Ethernet over USB
   Serial host control port
      Control 1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5-pole (3 pins are used), rear panel
      Pass-through 1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5-pole (3 pins are used), rear panel
   Baud rate and protocol 
      Control 9600 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
      Pass-through 9600 to 115,200 baud
   Serial control pin configuration Captive screw: 1 = Tx, 2 = Rx, 3 = GND
   IR control port (1) 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole (connector is shared with RS-232 pass thru) TTL level (0 to 5V) modulated infrared control from 30 kHz to 56 kHz
   IR control pin configuration 3 = GND, 4 = IR Tx, 5 = IR Rx
   Ethernet control 
      Ethernet port 1 RJ-45 connector, female
      Ethernet data rate 10/100/1000Base-T, half/full duplex with autodetect
      Protocols ARP, ICMP (ping), DHCP, DNS, HTTPS, SFTP, SSH, TCP/IP, UDP/IP
      Default settings Link speed and duplex level = autodetected
IP address = 192.168.254.254
Subnet mask = 255.255.255.0
Gateway = 0.0.0.0
DHCP = off
   Program control Extron Product Configuration Software
Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS™)
USB extension (USB)
   USB standards USB 2.0, USB 1.1
   USB data rates Low speed (1.5 Mbps), full speed (12 Mbps), high speed (480Mbps)
USB host
   Number/signal type 1 USB HID
1 USB 2.0 (FOX3 T 301 only)
      FOX3 T 301 
         Connectors 2 USB type B, female
      FOX3 T 311 
         Connector 1 USB type B, female
General
   Power supply Internal
Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
   Power consumption 23.3 watts
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Fan, air flows from front to rear (vented)
   Thermal dissipation 78.3 BTU/hr
   Mounting 
      Rack mount Yes, with optional rack shelf
      Furniture mount Yes, with optional under desk mounting kit
   Enclosure type Metal
   Enclosure dimensions 1.7" H x 8.75" W x 8.5" D (half rack wide)
(4.4 cm H x 22.2 cm W x 21.6 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors.)
   Product weight 2.4 lbs (1.1 kg)
   Regulatory compliance CE, c-UL, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, UL, VCCI
Complies with the appropriate requirements of RoHS, WEEE.
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
   Everlast power supply warranty 7 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(5152-D1)
Shipping Dimensions and Weights
    Part # Height Width Depth Weight
    60-1522-11 4.75" (12.1 cm) 13.25" (33.7 cm) 14.25" (36.2 cm) 4.05 lbs (1.84 kg)
    60-1522-12 4.75" (12.1 cm) 13.25" (33.7 cm) 14.25" (36.2 cm) 4.05 lbs (1.84 kg)
    60-1522-13 4.75" (12.1 cm) 13.25" (33.7 cm) 14.25" (36.2 cm) 4.05 lbs (1.84 kg)
    60-1522-14 4.75" (12.1 cm) 13.25" (33.7 cm) 14.25" (36.2 cm) 4.05 lbs (1.84 kg)

Diagram


Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2020 Extron. Specifications are subject to change without notice.