FOX3 SR 201 New

Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and Control
Key Features
  • Receives fiber optic signals from FOX3 Series transmitters and provides scaled HDMI video, stereo audio, RS-232 control, and IR control signals
  • High-performance scaler provides selectable output resolutions up to 4096x2160 at 60 Hz with 4:4:4 chroma sampling
  • Supports mathematically lossless 4K video up to 4096x2160 at 60 Hz with 4:4:4 chroma sampling over one fiber
  • Supports uncompressed 4K video up to 4096x2160 at 60 Hz with 4:4:4 chroma sampling over two fibers
  • Supported HDMI 2.0 specification features include data rates up to 18 Gbps and Deep Color up to 12-bit
  • HDCP 2.3 compliant
The Extron FOX3 SR 201
Model Version Description Part #
 FOX3 SR 201 MM Lossless 4K/60 Scaling Receiver - Multimode 60-1600-21
 FOX3 SR 201 SM Lossless 4K/60 Scaling Receiver - Singlemode 60-1600-22
 FOX3 SR 201 MM Uncompressed 4K/60 Scaling Receiver - Multimode 60-1600-23
 FOX3 SR 201 SM Uncompressed 4K/60 Scaling Receiver - Singlemode 60-1600-24
 LinkLicense FOX3 Uncompressed 4K/60 Upgrade - Multimode 70-1098-11
 LinkLicense FOX3 Uncompressed 4K/60 Upgrade - Singlemode 70-1098-12

The Extron FOX3 SR 201 Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver provides long haul transmission of HDCP-compliant HDMI video, audio, RS-232 control, and IR control over fiber optic cabling. Engineered for exceptional high-resolution image performance, it uses Extron all-digital technology to deliver perfect pixel-for-pixel, uncompressed transmission of images up to 4K/60 @ 4:4:4 over two fibers or mathematically lossless 4K/60 @ 4:4:4 over one fiber. Designed specifically for AV systems, the FOX3 SR 201 also includes many integrator-friendly features such as Key Minder®, audio de-embedding, Ethernet monitoring and control, and real-time system monitoring. A compact, low profile enclosure allows for discreet installation.

Uncompromised Image Quality

Supporting data rates up to 18 Gbps, the FOX3 SR 201 is designed to extend uncompressed video images up to 4096x2160 at 60 Hz with 4:4:4 chroma sampling over two fibers or mathematically lossless video images over one fiber, making it ideal for mission-critical applications or any environment that requires exceptional high-resolution imagery. Maintaining a 60 Hz frame rate with a 4:4:4 color space provides smooth frame transitions in full-motion video and ensures the details of high-quality computer images, such as CAD drawings, are preserved.

Exclusive Vector 4K Scaling Technology

The FOX3 SR 201 delivers video resolutions at selectable output rates up to 4096x2160 at 60 Hz with 4:4:4 chroma sampling. The integrated Extron VectorTM 4K scaling technology delivers best-in-class image upscaling and downscaling using exclusive, high-precision processing algorithms for exceptional scaling performance. Selectable FILL and FOLLOW modes are available to ensure the proper aspect ratio of the output. FILL mode provides full-screen output, while FOLLOW mode preserves the original aspect ratio of the input signal. Additionally, the color space and chroma sampling of the HDMI output can be automatically set to ensure compatibility with a connected HDMI display. The FOX3 SR 201 Scaling Receiver enhances the video performance of FOX3 Systems by providing the optimal output resolution to match the display and maximizes system compatibility by supporting a wide range of input video resolutions.

Engineered to Streamline Integration

The FOX3 SR 201 Receiver can be used with a FOX3 T 201 Transmitter in point‑to‑point applications or in combination with a FOX3 Series matrix switcher for an enterprise‑wide HDCP‑compliant distribution system of 4K/60 @ 4:4:4 HDMI video, audio, RS‑232 control, and IR control signals.

To simplify integration with digital sources and displays, the FOX3 SR 201 features many integrator-friendly features such as Key Minder, HDCP Visual Confirmation, audio de-embedding, and real-time system monitoring. Key Minder authenticates and maintains continuous HDCP encryption to support quick and reliable switching in professional AV environments while enabling simultaneous distribution of a single source signal to one or more displays. When an encrypted content is transmitted to a non-HDCP compliant display, a full-screen green signal is sent to the display for immediate visual confirmation that protected content can’t be viewed on that display.

Control Signal Extension and Device Management

The FOX3 SR 201 offers convenient local and remote system access for configuration, operation, and monitoring. The front panel USB configuration port enables system configuration without having to access the rear panel. The direct RS-232 and IR insertion ports extend control signals to remote devices over the fiber optic cable. Sources and displays can be controlled from either the transmitter or receiver end using either RS‑232 or IR signals. When used with a FOX3 Series matrix switcher, the remote RS-232 port can receive inserted control data from the matrix switcher over the fiber optic cable for control of the connected device. The transmitter also features a LAN port, enabling the FOX3 SR 201 to be proactively monitored and managed over the network using standard TCP/IP protocols.

Multimode and Singlemode Models for Design Flexibility

The FOX3 SR 201 is available in multimode and singlemode models. The FOX3 SR 201 MM model supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate‑range transmission distances. The FOX3 SR 201 SM supports singlemode at 1310 nm, offering long‑range transmission capability over extreme distances. It can be used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, and for connecting over very long distances between facilities such as university campuses. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are particularly favored in government, military, and medical environments. The transmitter features industry-standard LC‑type connectivity. The 1" (2.5 cm) high, half-rack width metal enclosure is designed for discreet installation in professional AV environments.