FOX3 Matrix 24x New

Modular Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher from 8x8 to 24x24
Key Features
  • I/O sizes from 8x8 to 24x24
  • Switches 4K/60 video, audio, USB, control, and 3D sync over fiber optic cable
  • Compatible with all Extron FOX3 Series transmitters and receivers
  • Dante® audio network interface, DMP expansion port, and analog audio inputs and outputs
  • RS-232 insertion from the Ethernet control port
  • Multimode and Singlemode I/O boards available
The Extron FOX3 Matrix 24x
Model Version Description Part #
FOX3 Matrix 24x no FPC 8io MM Configured Matrix - 8x8 Multimode 60-1716-04
FOX3 Matrix 24x no FPC 8io SM Configured Matrix - 8x8 Singlemode 60-1716-14
FOX3 Matrix 24x no FPC 16io MM Configured Matrix - 16x16 Multimode 60-1716-05
FOX3 Matrix 24x no FPC 16io SM Configured Matrix - 16x16 Singlemode 60-1716-15
FOX3 Matrix 24x no FPC 24io MM Configured Matrix - 24x24 Multimode 60-1716-06
FOX3 Matrix 24x no FPC 24io SM Configured Matrix - 24x24 Singlemode 60-1716-16
FOX3 24x I/O 88 MM 8x8 I/O Board - Multimode 70-1107-03
FOX3 24x I/O 88 SM 8x8 I/O Board - Singlemode 70-1107-04
FOX3 24x P/S Kit Power Supply Kit 70-1119-03
FOX3 24x Fan Kit Replacement Fan Kit 70-1120-03

The Extron FOX3 Matrix 24x provides high-performance switching of 4K/60 video, audio, USB, control, and 3D sync over fiber optic cable. Expandable from 8x8 up to 24x24, this modular matrix switcher also features RS-232 insertion from the Ethernet port, extending bidirectional control to any FOX3 endpoint. The Ethernet port supports SSH protocol, ensuring communication between the control system and the matrix is encrypted. Dante, DMP Expansion, and analog audio I/O ports enable audio embedding and de-embedding. Equipped with many additional integrator-friendly features, such as a hot-swappable power supply, an optional redundant hot-swappable power supply, and system monitoring, the FOX3 Matrix 24x delivers highly reliable, enterprise-wide switching of fiber optic AV, USB, and control for mission-critical environments.

High Performance 4K/60 4:4:4 Video Distribution

Designed with uncompromising quality and proven performance, the FOX3 Matrix 24x works with all FOX3 Series extenders to accept and route 4K/60 4:4:4 video, audio, control, USB, and 3D sync signals, enabling a high-resolution, high bandwidth 4K video distribution system. Uncompressed 4K video at 60Hz with 4:4:4 chroma sampling is transmitted over two fibers, supporting the highest quality video sources and displays for critical applications. Mathematically lossless 4K video at 60Hz with 4:4:4 chroma sampling can be transmitted over one fiber, delivering an efficient 4K/60 video signal matrix solution. With an I/O size scalable from 8 to 24 ports, the FOX3 Matrix 24x is ideal for smaller installations in a variety of applications, including government, military, medical, entertainment, education, and any other environments that require reliable and secure distribution of AV signals.

Designed for Full Audio System Integration

The FOX3 Matrix 24x provides leading-edge audio functionalities, including audio switching and breakaway, stereo audio embedding and de-embedding, a DMP expansion port, two Dante ports, and local analog audio inputs and outputs. The matrix switcher can embed any selected analog input audio signals onto any output, and any two-channel PCM audio signal from a transmitter or analog return audio from a receiver can be extracted and independently routed in the FOX3 matrix switching system.

The DMP expansion port allows the matrix switcher and an Extron ProDSP processor to be linked together via a single shielded CAT 6 cable for a bi-directional 16x16 I/O channel transport between the devices. This allows larger distributed audio applications to be configured with less hardware, offering the full range of powerful, easy-to-configure control tools provided by the ProDSP processor, such as automixing, dynamics, filters, AEC - Acoustic Echo, and VoIP - Voice over Internet Protocol.

In addition, two Dante ports provide scalable audio transport over a local area network using standard Internet protocols. The matrix switcher sends out 32 stereo channels of digital audio and can receive 32 stereo channels over the Dante network, and it supports AES67 audio over IP networks standard. This provides scalability for creating larger audio matrixes over a local area network using standard protocols.

USB Signal Switching and Extension

The FOX3 Matrix 24x is designed to work with FOX3 extenders to provide reliable long-haul transmission of video, audio, control, as well as USB data, eliminating the need for additional IP network drops, equipment, software, drivers, or USB extenders. Integrated USB signal routing through the matrix switcher enables connection to peripheral devices over the same fiber optic cable as video and audio, making it ideal for KVM - Keyboard, Video, and Mouse applications. This simplifies integration in KVM applications by avoiding IT-specific design criteria that may conflict with the needs of KVM switching in professional AV installations.

Designed for Secure Systems

The FOX3 Matrix 24x uses two methods to ensure sensitive data is properly segregated and protected - Priority Switching and Secure Partitioning. Priority Switching assigns a security level to each input and output. Six security levels are available, with the sixth being the highest level. An output can only be tied to an input at the same security level or lower, preventing unauthorized access to sensitive data. For example, an output at security level five can be tied to inputs that are security level five or lower. However, an output at security level one, the lowest level, can only be tied to inputs that are also security level one. Priority Switching is useful in systems with multiple security classification levels.

Secure Partitioning enables the matrix switcher to be divided into smaller sub-switchers for segregating sources and destinations into partitions. Sources can only be routed to destinations within the same partition. Any attempt to tie an input and output in different partitions is prohibited, returning an error code. Up to 6 partitions are available. Secure Partitioning is useful for separating secure and unclassified data.

Modular Fiber Optic I/O Boards

The FOX3 Matrix 24x is a modular design featuring 3 board slots. Each slot accepts a FOX3 24x I/O 88 Board having eight ports populated with LC-type fiber optic connectors. Two versions of the board are available. The FOX3 24x I/O 88 MM Board supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate-range transmission distances. The FOX3 24x I/O 88 SM Board supports singlemode fiber at 1310 nm. Singlemode fiber offers long-range transmission capability over extreme distances. It is used in very large facilities, such as hospitals and stadiums, and for connecting over very long distances between facilities such as university campuses.

The FOX3 Matrix 24x can be configured with all or some of the board slots occupied. The I/O boards are hot-swappable and may be added at any time in the field for easy and quick upgradeability or expansion without interrupting all signal routing by powering down the unit. The FOX3 Matrix 24x also accommodates any combination of singlemode or multimode I/O boards. This can allow, for example, a multimode fiber link input to the matrix switcher from a multimode transmitter, and a singlemode output from the switcher for transmission over extreme distances to a singlemode receiver. An optional redundant hot-swappable power supply, with a redundant AC power input, is available to ensure continuous, uninterrupted power.

Flexible I/O Configuration

Each fiber optic port comprises two individual fiber links. In the standard I/O configuration for the FOX3 Matrix 24x, these links are defined as a separate input and a separate output. Therefore, up to 24 single fiber link inputs and 24 single fiber link outputs are possible when configuring and controlling the matrix switcher with the Extron control software.

However, through Ethernet or RS-232 serial control, each fiber optic connection can also be defined as a “linked” input or output, with the two fiber-optic links supporting bidirectional capabilities for a FOX3 Series product. Any group of linked connections, anywhere on the rear panel can function as inputs or outputs, enabling the creation of a custom I/O configuration. For example, a FOX3 Matrix 24x, populated with three I/O boards and 24 available linked connections, may be operated as a 16x8 bidirectional switcher. In the standard I/O configuration, these same three boards would support 24x24 switching with single fiber link inputs and outputs. For added flexibility, the FOX3 Matrix 24x can function with a combination of linked and single fiber link inputs and outputs.

System Control

The FOX3 Matrix 24x offers convenient local and remote system access for configuration, operation, and monitoring through the front panel USB configuration port, rear panel RS-232 serial control port, and Ethernet control port. The FOX3 Matrix 24x also provides the insertion and extraction of RS-232 control data from the Ethernet port to the transmitters and receivers. This allows comprehensive control of endpoint devices without needing additional cabling. The FOX3 Matrix 24x is also compatible with the FPC 6000 Front Panel Controller which provides a convenient user interface to control the matrix switcher from remote locations.

Features

COMPATIBLE TRANSMITTERS
  FOX3 T 201 Fiber Optic Transmitter for HDMI, Audio, and Control
  FOX3 T 301 Fiber Optic Transmitter for HDMI, USB, Audio, Control, and 3D Sync
  FOX3 T 311 Fiber Optic Transmitter for HDMI, USB HID, Audio, Control, and 3D Sync
COMPATIBLE RECEIVERS
  FOX3 SR 201 Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, Audio, and Control
  FOX3 R 301 Fiber Optic Receiver for HDMI, USB, Audio, Control, and 3D Sync
  FOX3 SR 301 Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, USB, Audio, Control, and 3D Sync
  FOX3 R 311 Fiber Optic Receiver for HDMI, USB HID, Audio, Control, and 3D Sync
  FOX3 SR 311 Fiber Optic Scaling Receiver for HDMI, USB HID, Audio, Control, and 3D Sync
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
  SM P Bend-Insensitive Duplex Singlemode Fiber - Plenum
  OM4 MM P Bend-Insensitive Laser-Optimized Duplex Multimode Fiber - Plenum
  2LC SM P LC to LC Bend-Insensitive Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  2LC OM4 MM P LC to LC Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  Quick LC Fiber Optic Connectors Connectors for Field Termination of Fiber Optic Cables

Specifications

FOX3 Matrix 24x
specification
   
   Frame rate3 24, 25, 30, 50, or 60 fps
   Chroma sampling3 4:4:4, 4:2:2
   Color bit depth2,3 8, 10, or 12 bits per color
   Signal type HDMI 2.0, HDCP 2.3
   Max. video data rate 18.0 Gbps
    NOTE     1Supports lossless 4K video over one fiber or uncompressed 4K video over two fibers.

2Supports 12-bit color bit depth for uncompressed 4K video over two fibers. When using a FOX3 SR scaling receiver, the scaler must be in bypass mode to pass 4K video with a 12-bit color bit depth.

3Subject to the maximum data rate limit. Use our calculator at www.extron.com/8Kdatarate to determine video parameters supported by this data rate.
 NOTE     This product contains Class 1 laser. It meets the safety regulation of IEC 60825-1, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10,
and FDA 21 CFR 1040.11.
Optical specifications
   Number/type 8 singlemode or 8 multimode SFPs per board
   Connectors 16 LC connectors per I/O board
   Signal type 8 to 24 fiber optic signals
   Routing 8 x 8 up to 24 x 24 unidirectional matrix or
4 x 4 up to 12 x 12 bidirectional matrix
   Operating distance 
      Singlemode 20 km (12.4 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables
      Multimode 500 m (1640 feet) with 50 µm OM4 4700 MHz bandwidth laser optimized multimode cables
       NOTE     The system works with OM1, OM2, and OM3 fiber at reduced distances.
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. These are typical distances. The maximum distance may be greater than these typical numbers depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm for multimode (MM), 1310 nm for singlemode (SM)
   Transmission power 
      Singlemode -5.2 dBm, typical
      Multimode -3.3 dBm, typical
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Singlemode -12.6 dBm, typical
      Multimode -13.0 dBm, typical
   Optical loss budget 
      Singlemode +7.4 dB, maximum
      Multimode +9.7 dB, maximum
   Maximum channel data rate 10 Gbps
Audio input/output board
   Number/signal type 2 analog stereo inputs, balanced/unbalanced
2 analog stereo outputs, balanced/unbalanced
   Connectors (4) 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole
   Source formats 2 channel LPCM
   Impedance ≥10 k ohms unbalanced, ≥20 k ohms balanced
   Nominal level +4 dBu (1.23 Vrms), -10 dBV (316 mVrms)
   Maximum level +21 dBu balanced, +15 dBu unbalanced
   Gain range Adjustable, -18 dB to +24 dB, 1 dB steps
   Gain Unbalanced output: -6 dB; balanced output 0 dB (default)
   Frequency response 20 Hz to 20 kHz, ±0.5 dB
   THD + Noise <0.1% @ 20 Hz to 20 kHz at nominal level
   S/N >90 dB at maximum output (unweighted)
   CMRR 65 dB @ 20 Hz to 20 kHz
   Output impedance 50 ohms unbalanced, 100 ohms balanced (analog only)
   Maximum level (Hi-Z) +21 dBu balanced, +15 dBu unbalanced
   Gain error ± 0.5 dB channel to channel
   Volume control range -100 dB to 0 dB (0-100 in 1 dB steps)
   Crosstalk ≤-80 dB @ 1 kHz, fully loaded
   Stereo channel separation >80 dB @ 1 kHz
   Bit depth 16, 20, 24
   Sampling rate 48 kHz
    NOTE     0 dBu = 0.775 Vrms, 0 dBV = 1 Vrms, 0 dBV ≈ 2 dBu
AT ports  — Dante audio transport
   Transmission type Dante/AES-67, software selectable
   Connectors 2 RJ-45 to Dante interface
   Inputs Up to 32 stereo channels
   Outputs Up to 32 stereo channels
   Audio format 24 bit uncompressed at 48 kHz sampling rate
   Latency Deterministic, based on user selections: 0.25 ms, 0.5 ms, 1.0 ms (default), 2.0 ms, 5.0 ms
EXP port
   Transmission type Proprietary
   Connector 1 RJ-45
   Inputs 8 stereo channels Rx
   Outputs 8 stereo channels Tx
   Audio format Uncompressed, 24-bit, 48 kHz
   EXP cable Shielded CAT6 up to 10 meters
Communications
   USB configuration port 
      Number/type 1 front panel mini USB B, female
      Standard Ethernet over USB
   Serial control port 1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 3-pole, female, rear panel
      Baud rate and protocol 300 to 115200 baud (default: 9600), 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
      Serial control pin configuration Captive screw: 1 = Tx, 2 = Rx, 3 = GND
   Ethernet control 
      Ethernet port 1 RJ-45 connector, female
      Ethernet data rate 10/100/1000Base-T, half/full duplex with autodetect
      Protocols ARP, ICMP (Ping), DHCP, DNS, HTTPS, SFTP, SSH, TCP/IP, UDP/IP
      Default settings Link speed and duplex level = autodetected
IP address = 192.168.254.254
Subnet mask = 255.255.255.0
Gateway = 0.0.0.0
DHCP = off
   Web server Up to 200 simultaneous sessions
7.0 MB non-volatile memory
   Program control Extron Product Configuration Software
Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS)
General
   Power supply Internal, 2* (positive-negative), primary and redundant, hot-swappable
Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
*A redundant power supply is optional.
   Power consumption Enclosure without boards: TBD watts
Enclosure fully loaded with 3 MM boards: TBD watts
Enclosure fully loaded with 3 SM boards: TBD watts
Each MM board: TBD watts
Each SM board: TBD watts
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Fan, right to left (as viewed from front panel)
   Thermal dissipation, full load TBD BTU/hr
   Mounting 
      Rack mount Yes
   Enclosure type Metal
   Enclosure dimensions 3.5" H x 17.0" W x 13.0" D (2U high, full rack wide)
(8.9 cm H x 43.2 cm W x 33.0 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors and handles.  Width excludes rack ears.)
   Product weight (fully loaded) TBD lbs (TBD kg)
   Regulatory compliance CE, c-UL, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, UL, VCCI
Complies with the appropriate requirements of RoHS, WEEE.
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(4958-D3)

Diagram


Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2020 Extron. Specifications are subject to change without notice.