FOX II RS 104

Four Port Fiber Optic RS-232 Inserter
Key Features
  • RS-232 insertion from the Ethernet port to one or more of the fiber optic outputs
  • Buffered outputs restore optical budget to maximize distance capabilities
  • Output reclocking reshapes and restores the timing of a digital signal
  • Ethernet monitoring and control
  • Available as an 850 nm multimode model for moderate-range transmissions up to 2 km (1.25 miles) and a 1310 nm singlemode model for extreme distances up to 30 km (18.75 miles)
  • Industry standard LC connectors provide reliable physical connectivity and precise fiber core alignment
The Extron FOX II RS 104
Model Version Description Part #
 FOX II RS 104 MM RS-232 Inserter - Multimode 60-1458-01
 FOX II RS 104 SM RS-232 Inserter - Singlemode 60-1458-02

The Extron FOX II RS 104 is a four port fiber optic RS-232 inserter for long-haul transmission of control signals to remote devices over fiber optic cabling. Each port provides a bidirectional fiber optic connection to a FOX or FOX II Series extender for the insertion and extraction of control data, while maintaining a continuous pass-through link for video and audio. Engineered with uncompromising quality and proven performance, it uses Extron all-digital technology to deliver pixel-for-pixel DisplayPort, HDMI, DVI, computer-video, and standard definition video. Output reclocking on the buffered fiber optic outputs ensures signal integrity, sending a fiber optic signal at its original power level.

The FOX II RS 104 is compatible with FOX II Series transmitters and receivers as well as FOX Series HDMI, DVI Plus, DVI, VGA, VGA/YUV, and AV extenders. It also can be used in combination with FOX Series distribution amplifiers and matrix switchers for support of enterprise-wide installations.

The inserter features industry standard LC-type connectivity, and is available in multimode and singlemode models. The FOX II RS 104 MM supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate-range transmission distances up to 2 km (1.25 miles). The FOX II RS 104 SM supports singlemode at 1310 nm, offering long-range transmission capability over extreme distances up to 30 km (18.75 miles). It is used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, and for connecting over very long distances between facilities such as on university or corporate campuses. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are particularly favored in government, military, and medical environments.

The FOX II RS 104 is ideal for use in applications with a centralized control system that require the long-haul transmission of video, audio, and control signals over fiber optic cabling. It maintains the performance of optical signal transmission while providing bidirectional control from a control processor, eliminating the need for separate control system wiring to remote devices. Additionally, control data can be sent to more than a single fiber optic output to allow control of multiple devices. An embedded Web page allows for remote configuration, management, and monitoring of control ports, simplifying system set-up and operation.

When controlling a source device, each FOX II RS 104 insertion port provides a two-fiber, bidirectional link to the transmitter. The inserter sends control signals to the transmitter over the second fiber. The transmitter provides the RS-232 control signal to the source device, sending the RS-232 response signal from the source, along with video and audio, to the FOX II RS 104 over the fiber optic cable. The inserter extracts the RS-232 response data, provides the data to the control system over the Ethernet port, and sends the AV signal to its destination via the fiber optic output.

For control of a destination device, each port provides a bidirectional fiber optic link to the receiver with an optional second fiber. The inserter accepts video and audio from the transmitter, inserts the control data into the fiber optic signal, and sends the AV and embedded control signals to the receiver over the fiber optic link. The receiver provides the video, audio, and control signals to the destination device. If an optional second fiber is installed, the receiver also sends the RS-232 response data to the inserter. The FOX II RS 104 extracts the RS-232 response data and provides the data to the control system via the Ethernet port.