FOX II RS 104

Four Port Fiber Optic RS-232 Inserter
Key Features
  • RS-232 insertion from the Ethernet port to one or more of the fiber optic outputs
  • Buffered outputs restore optical budget to maximize distance capabilities
  • Output reclocking reshapes and restores the timing of a digital signal
  • Ethernet monitoring and control
  • Available as an 850 nm multimode model for moderate-range transmissions up to 2 km (1.25 miles) and a 1310 nm singlemode model for extreme distances up to 30 km (18.75 miles)
  • Industry standard LC connectors provide reliable physical connectivity and precise fiber core alignment
The Extron FOX II RS 104
Model Version Description Part #
FOX II RS 104 MM RS-232 Inserter - Multimode 60-1458-01
FOX II RS 104 SM RS-232 Inserter - Singlemode 60-1458-02

The Extron FOX II RS 104 is a four port fiber optic RS-232 inserter for long-haul transmission of control signals to remote devices over fiber optic cabling. Each port provides a bidirectional fiber optic connection to a FOX or FOX II Series extender for the insertion and extraction of control data, while maintaining a continuous pass-through link for video and audio. Engineered with uncompromising quality and proven performance, it uses Extron all-digital technology to deliver pixel-for-pixel DisplayPort, HDMI, DVI, computer-video, and standard definition video. Output reclocking on the buffered fiber optic outputs ensures signal integrity, sending a fiber optic signal at its original power level.

The FOX II RS 104 is compatible with FOX II Series transmitters and receivers as well as FOX Series HDMI, DVI Plus, DVI, VGA, VGA/YUV, and AV extenders. It also can be used in combination with FOX Series distribution amplifiers and matrix switchers for support of enterprise-wide installations.

The inserter features industry standard LC-type connectivity, and is available in multimode and singlemode models. The FOX II RS 104 MM supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate-range transmission distances up to 2 km (1.25 miles). The FOX II RS 104 SM supports singlemode at 1310 nm, offering long-range transmission capability over extreme distances up to 30 km (18.75 miles). It is used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, and for connecting over very long distances between facilities such as on university or corporate campuses. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are particularly favored in government, military, and medical environments.

The FOX II RS 104 is ideal for use in applications with a centralized control system that require the long-haul transmission of video, audio, and control signals over fiber optic cabling. It maintains the performance of optical signal transmission while providing bidirectional control from a control processor, eliminating the need for separate control system wiring to remote devices. Additionally, control data can be sent to more than a single fiber optic output to allow control of multiple devices. An embedded Web page allows for remote configuration, management, and monitoring of control ports, simplifying system set-up and operation.

When controlling a source device, each FOX II RS 104 insertion port provides a two-fiber, bidirectional link to the transmitter. The inserter sends control signals to the transmitter over the second fiber. The transmitter provides the RS-232 control signal to the source device, sending the RS-232 response signal from the source, along with video and audio, to the FOX II RS 104 over the fiber optic cable. The inserter extracts the RS-232 response data, provides the data to the control system over the Ethernet port, and sends the AV signal to its destination via the fiber optic output.

For control of a destination device, each port provides a bidirectional fiber optic link to the receiver with an optional second fiber. The inserter accepts video and audio from the transmitter, inserts the control data into the fiber optic signal, and sends the AV and embedded control signals to the receiver over the fiber optic link. The receiver provides the video, audio, and control signals to the destination device. If an optional second fiber is installed, the receiver also sends the RS-232 response data to the inserter. The FOX II RS 104 extracts the RS-232 response data and provides the data to the control system via the Ethernet port.

Features

OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
  RSU 129 Universal Rack Shelf Kit for 9.5" Deep Products
  RSB 129 Basic Rack Shelf for 9.5" Deep Products
  2LC OM4 MM P LC to LC Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  2LC SM P LC to LC Bend-Insensitive Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  OM4 MM P Bend-Insensitive Laser-Optimized Duplex Multimode Fiber - Plenum
  SM P Bend-Insensitive Duplex Singlemode Fiber - Plenum
  Quick LC Fiber Optic Connectors Connectors for Field Termination of Fiber Optic Cables

Specifications

FOX II RS 104
 NOTE     These units are class 1 laser products. They meet the safety regulations of IEC-60825.
 NOTE     The FOX II RS 104 is not compatible with the Extron FOX 3G HD-SDI extender or the FOX 3G DVC signal converter.
Optical fiber interconnection between transmitter and receiver
   Number/type 2 fibers per insertion point
   Operating distance 
      Singlemode 30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables
      Multimode 300 m (985') with 62.5 µm OM1 multimode (MM) cables
1 km (3280') with 50 µm OM2 MM cables
2 km (6561') with 50 µm OM3/OM4  2000MHz bandwidth laser optimized MM cables
       NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. These are typical maximum distances that may vary depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
      Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm for MM, 1310 nm for SM
      Data rate 4.25 Gbps or 2.125 Gbps, selectable
      Transmission power -5 dBm, typical
      Maximum receiver sensitivity 
         Singlemode -18 dBm, typical
         Multimode -12 dBm, typical
      Optical loss budget 
         Singlemode 13 dB, maximum
         Multimode 7 dB, maximum
Ethernet control interface
   Connectors 1 female RJ-45 connector
   Data rate 10/100Base-T, half/full duplex with autodetect
   Protocols ARP, ICMP (ping), IP, TCP, UDP, DHCP, HTTP, SMTP, Telnet
   Default settings Link speed and duplex level = autodetected
IP address = 192.168.254.254
Subnet mask = 255.255.0.0
Gateway = 0.0.0.0
DHCP = off
   Web server Up to 200 simultaneous sessions
7.25 MB nonvolatile user memory
   Program control Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS)
Microsoft® Internet Explorer®, Telnet
   Global Viewer requirements Microsoft® Internet Explorer ver. 6 or higher
Serial control interface
   Quantity/type 4 bidirectional RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 configurable serial
   Connectors 8 SFP LCs
   Baud rate and protocol 300 to 115200 baud
Default settings (adjustable): 9600 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
General
   Power Internal
100 VAC to 240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 12.2 watts
   Power consumption 12.2 watts
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Convection, vents on side panels
   Thermal dissipation 41.7 BTU/hr
   Mounting 
      Rack mount Yes, with optional 1U rack shelf
      Furniture mount Under-furniture mountable with optional kit
   Enclosure type Metal
   Enclosure dimensions 1.7" H x 8.7" W x 8.5" D (1U high, half rack wide)
(4.3 cm H x 22.1 cm W x 21.6 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors.)
   Product weight 2.5 lbs (1.1 kg)
   Vibration ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
   Regulatory compliance
      Safety CE, c-UL, UL
      EMI/EMC CE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, VCCI
      Environmental Complies with the appropriate requirements of RoHS, WEEE
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
   Everlast power supply warranty 7 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(CMS-120516-D3)
Shipping Dimensions and Weights
    Part # Height Width Depth Weight
    60-1458-01 4.0" (10.2 cm) 14.0" (35.6 cm) 13.0" (33.0 cm) 5.32 lbs (2.41 kg)
    60-1458-02 4.0" (10.2 cm) 14.0" (35.6 cm) 13.0" (33.0 cm) 5.32 lbs (2.41 kg)

Diagram






Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2020 Extron. Specifications are subject to change without notice.