FOX Tx AV

Fiber Optic Transmitter for Video, Audio, and RS-232
Key Features
  • Transmits standard definition video, stereo audio, and RS-232 control signals very long distances over a single fiber
  • Accepts component video, S-video, and composite video signals
  • All-digital technology provides pixel-for-pixel performance
  • Auto Input Format Detection
  • Available as an 850 nm multimode model for moderate-range transmissions up to 2 km (1.25 miles) and a 1310 nm singlemode model for extreme distances up to 30 km (18.75 miles)
  • RS-232 control
The Extron FOX Tx AV
Model Version Description Part #
FOX Tx AV MM Multimode - Transmitter 60-941-11
FOX Tx AV SM Singlemode - Transmitter 60-941-12

The Extron FOX Tx AV Fiber Optic Transmitter provides long haul transmission of standard definition video, audio, and RS-232 control signals over a single fiber. Engineered for reliability and exceptional video performance, it uses Extron all-digital technology to deliver perfect pixel-for-pixel transmission of video signals including component video, S-video, and composite video. Designed specifically for AV systems, the transmitter includes many integrator-friendly features such as auto input format detection, RS-232 control, audio gain and attenuation, and real-time system monitoring.

The FOX Tx AV is part of the extensive FOX Series of fiber optic products from Extron and is compatible with FOX Rx AV and PowerCage™ FOX Rx AV receivers. It can be used for simple point-to-point applications or in combination with FOX Series distribution amplifiers and matrix switchers to handle the most challenging AV system designs, from a simple conference room to an enterprise-wide fiber optic distribution system.

The transmitter is ideal for a wide range of applications requiring long distance transmission of video content with the highest quality. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments. The FOX Tx AV features industry standard LC-type connectivity.

The FOX Tx AV is available in two versions, multimode and singlemode. The FOX Tx AV MM supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate-range transmission distances. The FOX Tx AV SM supports singlemode as well as multimode fiber at 1310 nm. Singlemode fiber offers long-range transmission capability over extreme distances of up to 30 km (18.75 miles). It is used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, as well as connecting over very long distances between facilities such as university campuses.

Offering convenient integration into AV systems, the FOX Tx AV transmitter accepts, digitizes, and transmits component video, S-video, or composite video signals, along with unbalanced or balanced stereo audio and RS-232 control signals. With Auto Input Format Detection, the transmitter detects the incoming video signal format, and then automatically reconfigures itself to transmit the signal.

The FOX Tx AV and its corresponding receiver can be controlled and configured using the RS-232 port on the transmitter. With a second fiber link installed, functions for both units can be controlled at either location. Since the units are typically situated far apart, this capability adds considerable versatility, enabling verification of fiber link status between the units as well as the presence of video and audio input signals at the transmitter.

The FOX Tx AV transmitter is housed in compact 1U, quarter rack width enclosure for convenient installation in many environments.

Features

COMPATIBLE RECEIVERS
  FOX Rx AV Fiber Optic Receiver for Video, Audio, and RS-232
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
  MBD 129 Through-Desk Mount Kit for 1/4 or 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  MBU 125 Low-Profile Mount Kit for 1/4 and 1/2 Rack Width, Two-Piece Enclosures
  RSB 126 Basic Rack Shelf for 6" Deep Products
  RSU 126 Universal Rack Shelf Kit for 6" Deep Products
  RFF Series Basic Rack False Faceplate Kits
  2LC OM4 MM P LC to LC Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum
  2LC SM P LC to LC Bend-Insensitive Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum

Specifications

FOX Tx AV
 NOTE     The FOX Tx AV is a transmitter with one or two fiber optic cables linking it to a receiver.
 NOTE     The analog video input signal is digitized pixel for pixel in the transmitter, sent digitally through the fiber cable, and converted back to analog video in the receiver.
 NOTE     The analog audio signals are digitized in the transmitter, sent through the fiber cable, and converted back to analog audio in the receiver.
 NOTE     The FOX AV transmitter is a class 1 laser product. It meets the safety regulations of IEC-60825.
Optical fiber interconnection between transmitter and receiver
   Number/type 1 or 2 fiber optic
    NOTE     Only one fiber is required to transmit video, audio, and unidirectional data. A second fiber is required to transmit return data for bidirectional control and communication.
   Connectors 2 LC connectors
   Operating distance 
      Singlemode 30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables with a FOX Tx AV SM
      Multimode 500 m (1640') with 62.5 µm multimode (MM) cables with a FOX Tx AV MM
1 km (3280') with 50 µm multimode cables with a FOX Tx AV MM
2 km (6561') with 50 µm, 2000 MHz bandwidth laser optimized multimode cables with a FOX Tx AV MM
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. These are typical maximum distances that may vary depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm for FOX Tx AV MM, 1310 nm for FOX Tx AV SM
   Data rate 2.125 Gbps
   Transmission power -5 dBm, typical
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Singlemode -18 dBm, typical
      Multimode -12 dBm, typical
   Optical loss budget 
      Singlemode 13 dB, maximum
      Multimode 7 dB, maximum
Video
   Gain Unity
   Standards 
      Input NTSC 3.58, NTSC 4.43, PAL, SECAM, autodetected
      Output NTSC 3.58, PAL (follows vertical rate)
   Decoder type Adaptive 2D, digital comb filter
Video input
   Number/signal type 1 component (Y, R-Y, B-Y), S-video, composite video
   Connectors 1 x 3 female BNC or 1 female 4-pin mini DIN for S-video
   Nominal level 1.0 Vp-p for Y of component video and S-video, and for composite video
0.7 Vp-p for R-Y, B-Y of component video
0.3 Vp-p for C of S-video
   Minimum/maximum levels Analog: 0.3 V to 1.5 Vp-p with no offset
   Impedance 75 ohms
   Return loss -30 dB for Y/VID, B-Y/C, R-Y @ 5 MHz
   Input coupling AC
Audio
   Gain 
      Range Adjustable, -18 dB to +10 dB
      Default Unbalanced output: -6 dB; balanced output: 0 dB
   Frequency response 20 Hz to 20 kHz, ±0.5 dB
   THD + Noise 0.15% @ 1 kHz at nominal level
   S/N >80 dB at maximum output (unweighted)
   CMRR 65 dB @ 20 Hz to 20 kHz
   Audio bits per sample 18 bits per channel, 2 channels (L, R)
   Sampling rate 48 kHz
Audio input
   Number/signal type 1 stereo, balanced/unbalanced or
2 mono, balanced/unbalanced
   Connectors (1) 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole
   Impedance >10k ohms unbalanced, >20k ohms balanced, DC coupled
   Nominal level +4 dBu (1.23 Vrms), -10 dBV (316 mVrms)
   Maximum level +17 dBV, (unbalanced) at 1% THD+N
    NOTE     0 dBu = 0.775 Vrms, 0 dBV = 1 Vrms, 0 dBV ≈ 2 dBu
Control/remote
   Serial control ports on each unit (transmitter and receiver)
      Control 1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole (3 pins are used) (rear panel); in parallel with front panel jack
1 RS-232, 2.5 mm mini stereo jack (front panel)
      Pass-through 1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole (3 pins are used) (rear panel)
   Baud rate and protocol 
      Control 9600 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
      Pass-through 9600 to 115200 baud
   Serial control pin configurations
      Pass-through Captive screw connector: 1 = Tx, 2 = Rx, 3 = GND
      Control Captive screw connector: 3 = GND, 4 = Tx, 5 = Rx
Mini stereo jack: tip = Tx, ring = Rx, sleeve = GND
   Program control Extron control/configuration program for Windows®
Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS)
General
   Power supply External
Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Output: 12 VDC, 1 A, 12 watts
   Power input requirements 12 VDC, 0.6 A
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Convection, vents on left side and top
   Mounting 
      Rack mount Yes, with optional rack shelf kit
      Furniture mount Yes, with optional under-desk mounting kit
   Enclosure type Metal
   Enclosure dimensions 1.7" H x 4.3" W x 6.0" D (1U high, quarter rack wide)
(4.3 cm H x 10.9 cm W x 15.2 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors.)
   Product weight 0.8 lbs (0.4 kg) per unit, 1.6 lbs (0.7 kg) per pair
   Shipping weight 3 lbs (2 kg) per unit, 6 lbs (3 kg) per pair
   Vibration ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
   Regulatory compliance 
      Safety CE, CUL, UL
      EMI/EMC CE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, VCCI
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
   Everlast power supply warranty 7 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(8.1-112114-D2)
Shipping Dimensions and Weights
    Part # Height Width Depth Weight
    60-941-11 4.13" (10.5 cm) 8.75" (22.2 cm) 12.3" (31.2 cm) 2.7 lbs (1.22 kg)
    60-941-12 4.13" (10.5 cm) 8.75" (22.2 cm) 12.3" (31.2 cm) 2.7 lbs (1.22 kg)

Diagram

Application Diagram

Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2019 Extron. Specifications are subject to change without notice.