Quick LC Fiber Optic Connectors

Connectors for Field Termination of Fiber Optic Cables
Key Features
  • Pre-polished, field-installable connectors
  • Compatible with Extron Fiber Optic Termination Kit
  • Re-usable up to two times
  • Wedge clip with visual indicator
  • High-performance, low-loss fiber optic connectors
The Extron Quick LC Fiber Optic Connectors
Model Version Description Part #
QLC MM/10 Multimode, qty. 10 101-018-01
QLC SM/10 Singlemode, qty. 10 101-017-01

Extron Quick LC Fiber Optic Connectors are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors for fast, reliable termination of Extron multimode and singlemode fiber optic cable. The precision design and pre-cleaved fiber stub with index-matching gel ensure optimum fiber alignment and a reliable low-loss connection. Each connector includes strain relief boots for terminating Extron Fiber Optic Cable as well as other standard fiber optic cable sizes that may exist in a fiber plant. A pre-installed wedge clip features a visual indicator of a successful termination when used with a VFL - Visual Fault Locator. Quick LC Connectors are available as multimode and singlemode versions.

Quick LC Fiber Optic Connectors are ideal for a wide range of applications requiring long distance transmission of high resolution content with the highest quality. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments.

Features

RELATED PRODUCTS
  OM4 MM P Bend-Insensitive Laser-Optimized Duplex Multimode Fiber - Plenum
  SM P Bend-Insensitive Duplex Singlemode Fiber - Plenum

Specifications

Quick LC MM and Quick LC SM
 NOTE     Use the Quick LC MM Connector with Extron OM4 MM P cable.
Use the Quick LC SM Connector with Extron SM P cable.
Performance — optical
   Fiber core diameter 
      Quick LC MM Multimode: 50 µm
      Quick LC SM Singlemode: 8.3 µm
   Insertion loss 
      Quick LC MM Nominal: 0.1 dB
Maximum: 0.5 dB
      Quick LC SM Nominal: 0.2 dB
Maximum: 0.5 dB
   Standards Performance: TIA/EIA 568
FOCIS (connector interface): TIA/EIA 604
General — physical characteristics
   Connector type LC
   Connector dimensions 2.11" L* x 0.18" W x 0.18" H
(53.6 mm L* x 4.47 mm W x 4.47 mm H)
(*Dimensions exclude the boot length.)
    
   Cable diameters 3.0 mm, 2.0 mm, 900 µm, 250 µm
   Temperature rating -40 °C to +75 °C
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(8.0-042611-D2)
Shipping Dimensions and Weights
    Part # Height Width Depth Weight
    101-018-01 1.0" (2.5 cm) 6.0" (15.2 cm) 4.0" (10.2 cm) 0.16 lbs (0.07 kg)
    101-017-01 1.0" (2.5 cm) 6.0" (15.2 cm) 4.0" (10.2 cm) 0.16 lbs (0.07 kg)
© 2019 Extron Electronics. Specifications are subject to change without notice.