DVI 104

DVI Fiber Optic Extender
Key Features
  • Transmits single link DVI-D signals up to 500 meters (1,640 feet) over four multimode fiber optic cables
  • All-digital technology provides pixel-for-pixel performance with signals up to 1920x1200, including HDTV 1080p/60 and 2K
  • EDID Minder® automatically manages EDID communication between connected devices
  • Transmitter can be self-powered by source signal
  • Transmitter and receiver detachable from cables
  • Direct device connection
The Extron DVI 104
Model Version Description Part #
DVI 104 Tx/Rx Transmitter/Receiver Set 60-977-01
DVI 104 Tx Transmitter 60-977-12 Retired
DVI 104 Rx Receiver 60-977-13 Retired

The Extron DVI 104 Fiber Optic Extender is a transmitter and receiver set that provides an effective, economical solution for extending single link DVI-D signals long distances over fiber optic cables. It uses all-digital technology to deliver perfect pixel-for-pixel transmission of computer-video images up to 1920x1200 resolution, including HDTV 1080p/60 and 2K. The DVI 104 extends DVI-D signals over four multimode fiber optic cables at lengths up to 500 meters (1,640 feet).

The transmitter and receiver are housed in extremely compact DVI cable-type clamshell enclosures and connect to the fiber optic cables via industry standard LC-type connectors. The cables can be run through conduits and other tight spaces without the DVI 104 transmitter and receiver attached, simplifying installation. Furthermore, the transmitter and receiver units connect directly to DVI sources and displays, so that no special mounting is necessary.

To ensure a reliable DVI connection, the DVI 104 features EDID Minder®, which automatically manages EDID communication with the input source, so that the source powers up properly and reliably delivers content to the display.

The DVI 104 is ideal for a wide range of applications requiring long distance transmission of high resolution content. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, applications utilizing fiber optics are favored in many commercial, rental and staging, and medical environments.

Features

Note: The DVI 104 does not support transmission of DVI signals with HDCP - High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection.

OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
  2LC OM4 MM P LC to LC Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies - Plenum

Specifications

DVI 104 Tx/Rx
 NOTE     The DVI 104 Tx/Rx consists of a transmitter (DVI 104 Tx) and a receiver (DVI 104 Rx) with fiber optic cables linking the two units.
Optical fiber interconnection between transmitter and receiver
   Number/type 4 fiber optic, 50/125 µm multimode
   Connectors 4 female LC connectors
   Operating distance Up to 500 m (1,640')
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. This is a typical distance. The maximum distance may be greater than these typical numbers depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm
   Optical loss budget 10.5 dB, maximum
Video
   Gain Unity
   Maximum data rate 4.95 Gbps (1.65 Gbps per color)
   Maximum pixel clock 165 MHz
   Resolution range Up to 1920x1200 or 1080p @ 60 Hz
   Formats RGB and YCbCr digital video
   Standards DVI 1.0
Video input — transmitter
   Number/signal type 1 single link DVI
   Connectors 1 male DVI-D
Video output — receiver
   Number/signal type 1 single link DVI
   Connectors 1 male DVI-D
General
   Power supply External:
Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Output: 5 VDC, 3A, 15 watts 
The source device outputs 5 VDC on pin 14 of a DVI connector that can power the transmitter.
   Power consumption 
      Transmitter 
         Device 1.0 watts, 5 VDC
      Receiver 
         Device 1.8 watts, 5 VDC
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Convection, no vents
   Mounting No
   Enclosure type Plastic
   Enclosure dimensions 0.6" H x 1.5" W x 2.3" D
(1.5 cm H x 3.9 cm W x 5.9 cm D)
(Depth excludes DVI connector.)
   Product weight 0.1 lbs (0.04 kg) each Tx/Rx unit
   Vibration ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
   Regulatory compliance 
      Safety CE
      EMI/EMC CE, FCC Class A
      Environmental Complies with the appropriate requirements of RoHS.
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(8.0-052616-D7)
Shipping Dimensions and Weights
    Part # Height Width Depth Weight
    60-977-01 2.75" (7.0 cm) 9.0" (22.9 cm) 13.5" (34.3 cm) 2.49 lbs (1.13 kg)

Diagram

Application Diagram

Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2019 Extron Electronics. Specifications are subject to change without notice.