DFX 100

DVI Fiber Optic Extender
Key Features
  • Transmits single link DVI-D signals up to 300 meters (984 feet) over one multimode fiber optic cable
  • Supports DVI data rates to 4.95 Gbps - 1.65 Gbps per color
  • All-digital technology provides pixel-for-pixel performance with signals up to 1920x1200, including HDTV 1080p/60 and 2K
  • Supports DDC transmission
  • Integrated ultra-flexible DVI cable
  • Compatible with 2LC OM4 MM P pre-terminated fiber optic cable assemblies from Extron
The Extron DFX 100
Model Version Description Part #
DFX 100 Tx DVI Fiber Optic Transmitter 60-1254-12
DFX 100 Rx DVI Fiber Optic Receiver 60-1254-13

The Extron DFX 100 Fiber Optic Extender is a transmitter and receiver set that provides extension of single link DVI-D signals long distances over one fiber optic cable. Engineered for reliability and exceptional high resolution image performance, it uses all-digital technology to deliver perfect pixel-for-pixel transmission of images up to 1920x1200, including HDTV 1080p/60 and 2K. The DFX 100 extends DVI-D signals over a multimode fiber optic cable at lengths up to 300 meters (984 feet).

Both the transmitter and receiver are housed in 1U high, one-eighth rack width metal enclosures for convenient, discreet installation. To simplify integration, attached ultra-flexible DVI cables allow for direct connection to source and destination devices.

The DFX 100 can be used for simple point-to-point applications or in combination with DMS Fiber Matrix Boards installed in a DMS Series Modular DVI Matrix Switcher for larger systems, offering an efficient, fiber optic option for installations that require distribution and extension of high resolution digital video signals. Using attached ultra-flexible DVI cables, the transmitter is connected directly to the source, and the receiver to the destination device.

For connecting the DFX 100 transmitter and receiver, pre-terminated multimode fiber optic cable assemblies from Extron are available in a variety of lengths from one meter (3.3 feet) to 60 meters (197 feet). The extender features industry standard LC-type connectivity between transmitter and receiver.

The DFX 100 is ideal for a wide range of applications requiring long distance transmission of high resolution video content with the highest quality. Because transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments.

Features

RELATED PRODUCTS
  DMS 1600 and DMS 3600 Modular DVI Matrix Switchers
  DMS 2000 and DMS 3200 Modular DVI Matrix Switchers
  DMS Fiber Matrix Boards Single-Fiber Multimode Matrix Boards for DMS Series Matrix Switchers

Specifications

DFX 100 Tx/Rx
 NOTE     The DFX 100 TX/RX consists of a transmitter (DFX 100 TX) and a receiver (DFX 100 RX) with fiber optic cables linking the two units.
 NOTE     These devices are class 1 laser products. They meet the safety regulations of IEC-60825, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10, and FDA 21 CFR 1040.11
Optical fiber interconnection between transmitter and receiver
   Number/type 1 fiber optic, multimode (OM3 or OM4 fiber, must use 50/125 µm)
   Connectors 1 LC connector
   Operating distance 300 m
    NOTE     Operating distance is approximate. This is a typical maximum distance that may vary depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
   Nominal peak wavelength 850 nm (multimode)
   Data rate 6.25 Gbps
   Transmission power 
      Multimode -7 dBm, typical
   Maximum receiver sensitivity 
      Multimode -19 dBm, typical
   Optical loss budget 
      Multimode 12 dB, maximum
Video
    NOTE     *Appropriate HDMI to DVI-D cables or adapters are required for HDMI signal input/output.
   Resolution range Up to 1920x1200 or 1080p @ 60 Hz pixel for pixel
   Formats RGB and YCbCr
   EDID Pass through from Rx unit to Tx unit
   Standards DVI 1.0, HDMI
Video input — transmitter
   Number/signal type 1 single link DVI-D
   Connectors 1 Male DVI-I, fixed cable 3.0'
Video output — receiver
   Number/signal type 1 single link DVI-D
   Connectors 1 Male DVI-I, fixed cable 3.0'
General
   Power supply External
Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Output: 12 VDC, 1 A, 12 watts
   Power consumption 
      Transmitter 12 VDC, 220 mA, 2.5 W
      Receiver 12 VDC, 175 mA, 2.1 W
   Temperature/humidity Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
   Cooling Convection, no vents
   Thermal dissipation 
      Transmitter 8.0 BTU/Hr
      Receiver 6.8 BTU/Hr
   Mounting 
      Rack mount Yes, with optional 1U rack shelf
      Furniture mount Yes, with optional ZipClip 200™ or under-desk mounting kit
      Pole mount Yes, with optional pole-mount kit
   Enclosure type Metal
   Enclosure dimensions 1.7" H x 2.2" W x 3.0" D (1 U high, one-eighth rack wide)
(4.2 cm H x 5.6 cm W x 7.6 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors.)
   Product weight 0.5 lbs (0.3 kg)
   Shipping weight 3 lbs (2 kg)
   Vibration ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
   Regulatory compliance 
      Safety CE, c-UL, UL
      EMI/EMC CE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, KCC, VCCI
      Environmental Complies with the appropriate requirements of RoHS, WEEE
   Product warranty 3 years parts and labor
   Everlast power supply warranty 7 year parts and labor
    NOTE     All nominal levels are at ±10%.
    NOTE     Specifications are subject to change without notice.
(8.1-073114-D8)
Shipping Dimensions and Weights
    Part # Height Width Depth Weight
    60-1254-12 2.69" (6.8 cm) 9.5" (24.1 cm) 7.13" (18.1 cm) 1.76 lbs (0.8 kg)
    60-1254-13 2.69" (6.8 cm) 9.5" (24.1 cm) 7.13" (18.1 cm) 1.76 lbs (0.8 kg)

Diagram




Panel Drawing

Panel Drawing
© 2019 Extron. Specifications are subject to change without notice.